Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access

Posted on 2011-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Had to change name servers from AT&T to Go Daddy.  Emails are coming thru to the computer but cannot access OWA and cannot access emails on smartphones..  The name server change was done last night at 6pm.
Firewall looks good, as some emails are coming thru..
0
Comment
Question by:alfa164s
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37011125
May be you will have to wait till DNS get updated

you try telnetting the ports of server by name
e.g.
telnet mail.externalname.com 80
telnet mail.externalname.com 443

If this is working your OWA should be working

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37011133
Try telnetting your server external IP as well

telnet externalserver-ip 80
telnet externalserver-ip 443

If you are not able to telnet 80 & 443, that means there is some issue to be sorted in your firewall

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37011170
If your new zone at GoDaddy is setup properly, and none of your forward records changed (ie: www is still pointing to same IP), then there shouldn't be a caching issue since resolvers querying either At&T or GoDaddy would get the same results.

If your forward records did change, then you could just be dealing with cached results + high TTL values on the old records.

More info on what exactly changed, or rather what you expected to be different, would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa164s
ID: 37011177
Not able to telnet to the server address at port 80 or 443 or 25.
Go daddy tech support confirmed that zones are setup correctly.  Websites are working without any issues.  Accessing email via OWA is the only problem.  WWW is still pointing to the same address
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37011263
if u r not able to telnet port 25 by public-ip u should not receive emails from outside

if you are able to access owa from internal network and not able to telnet port 80 n 443. Then u have to check ur firewall

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37011294
Check internal DNS settings too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37012307
Wait upto 72 hours for all dns servers to propagate.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37012325
You would only have to wait up to 72 hours if the TTL of any changed record is 72 hours and the server you are querying has a cached result of the old record.

If none of the A records changed, then this is a non-issue anyways as both AT&T and GoDaddy would be giving the same results.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37012365
Is happening when accessing OWA via internal, external, or both?  Does it happen every time or sporadically?  When you did your telnet tests, did you telnet from internal client -> internal server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa164s
ID: 37012405
I agree that you need to wait when you change name servers, but none of the information on the A record or MX record changed, so I didn't think it would matter.  It is just moving from one name server to the other.  Also the Main name server at AT&T has not been deleted.  I was waiting to delete the name servers at AT&T once they were moved to GO DADDY successfully.  I can telnet from inside the network to the internal IP of the server but not able to telnet the Outside IP from Outside.  OWA can be accessed from inside but cannot be accessed at all from Outside.
Hope all this information was helpful.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37013065
I am repeatedly telling you.
If you cannot access owa from outside by IP then please check your firewall as same servers doesn't have role when accessing owa by IP from outside.

First you make sure you can access OWA from outside by IP. Then go to the next step of name servers.
Once you started accessing OWA by IP then wait for 72hrs.
Everybody say 72hrs but normally 24hrs is enough. 72hrs is the maximum time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37013071
Once you started accessing OWA by IP then wait for 72hrs.
Everybody say 72hrs but normally 24hrs is enough. 72hrs is the maximum time.
http:#37012325
0