[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Separate iOS 5 Downloads from iCloud

Posted on 2011-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
From Apple web site:

"Cloud stores your music, photos, documents, and more and wiressly pushes them to all your devices.* It’s automatic, effortless, and free with iOS 5."

This is all OK, Except - how do I control 'push' only to iPad. iPhone or iPod Touch? For example, I don't want my iPad movies on my iPhone, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011293
Automatic + apple = no options. Hopefully the will add stuff like that in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 37011366
As I feared!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37013023
You can disable automatic download of Music, Apps or Books in Settings > Store
You can disable automatic download of Photos in Setting > Photos
You can disable automatic download of Documents and more in Settings > iCloud
Not so bad for Automatic + Apple.
0