[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - contacts

Posted on 2011-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and use Access 2007 and Outlook 2007.  In Access 2007 I have a database with the names and email addresses.  I would like to import all these names and email addresses to the contacts in Outlok 2007.  What are the steps for me to do this.  Or is it easier by running a macro to do this.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 668 total points
ID: 37011276
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 37011311
<My OS is windows 7 and use Access 2007 and Outlook 2007>
There are special steps for 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/export-contacts-to-an-outlook-address-book-HA010282074.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 668 total points
ID: 37032583
See my Code Sample #49 (which can be downloaded from the link below).  It is old (Access 2000 vintage), but still works fine in Access 2007 (I just tested it in an Access 2007 VM).  This code sample uses VBA code to do the export.

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code49.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37062735
wonderful solution ideas, thank u
0