Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why does gigabyte 880GM not load bios at start up and no beep alerts

Posted on 2011-10-22
47
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
just purchased barebones kit of gigabyte 880gm-usb, amd cpu 1035Y/2.60 8 g ram patriot, came with 450w power supply.
i did full install of all components and when i hit power button , no bios beeps or load of bios screen.
i removed components and tried the troubleshoot method still no beeps. any suggestions ?
i also reset cmos and no change.
0
Comment
Question by:Gladjag07
  • 20
  • 13
  • 10
  • +1
47 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37011511
Does the CPU fan turn on? Is +5VDC standby power LED on motherboard lit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37011694
Hi Willcomp
yes the cpu fan turns and so does the HDD spin ( I can hear it ) i do not see any LED on MOBO?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 750 total points
ID: 37011766
Most motherboards have a LED located near the memory sockets that indicates presence of 5VDC standby power. You would see it if present and lit. Otherwise, it's hard to find.

Do you have another power supply to use for testing? Any beeps when powered on with memory removed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37012002
Yes will test new power supply. But no beeps even when I remove ram,vid card nothing just power turned on
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37013021
Did you remember to put the 4/8 pin AUX plug in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37013041
hi Coral
yes i did
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37013114
okey dokey. waiting for results from new psu.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 37013681
test the motherboard outside the case - you may have shorted it to the standoff mounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37014096
tested Motherboard outside case and other power supply, still no beeps, cpu fan turns, even with no ram installed. i guess this one defective board? unless someone has another test i can run ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37014104
Remove and re-install CPU to ensure it is installed properly. A DOA motherboard or CPU is rare although they can occur.

Gigabyte mobos usually do not have an on-board speaker. If that's the case with your board, do you have a speaker connected to the front I/O panel speaker connector?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37014116
a DOA motherboard is VERY frequent, but DOA CPU's are not about 95-5%
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37014130
I must be lucky then. The only DOA motherboard I've received out of many hundreds had a faulty BIOS chip. Although I've seen some with problems that needed resolving (BIOS flash mainly), they would boot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37014148
bless yourself lucky will - i've had my share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37014315
hi guys, after reading forum on his board, it is known to have issues with bios, and i tried the solution to boot back up bios to no avail.
if CPU was defective i would still get an alert, and the case came with a mini speaker tht connects to front panel pins ( power led, power switch, hdd led and spearker.
So in this case i should buy a loto ticket if the % is so low for defective mobo :-)
will send back and gt replacement under warranty
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37014454
>>>  % is so low for defective mobo :-)      <<  not exactly what i meant - i meant if you take 100 DOA, there are 96 mobo, and only 5% cpu - or even less
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37017947
could not completly verify if solutions offered confirm if products was defective or not
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37024609
"if CPU was defective i would still get an alert" not necessarily. In fact, in most cases you don't.

Did you remove and re-install CPU? Although not as common with PGA chips as BGA chips, I have seen CPUs not seat in the slots properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37024703
Hi Willcomp

yes i did and went trought the whole troubleshooting of removing everything then trying re-install one at a time.
still no boot up or alert. finally received message from Gigabyte who basically same same has what has been posted here with minor differences.
So finally returned the Motherboard fro replacement
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37024723
OK. Hope all now goes well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37024902
thanks to all for your input and guidance
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37024922
tx for the feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37050781
Well guyds i received the new motherboard, re-did full install and yes you gueesed it , nothing same as before :-( any suggestions? i re-seated the CPU used headphone via fromt panel to hear if any alerts and nothing. Tested what Gigabytes gave me and no luck cant even get a boot from the onboard VGA to see if i can access BIOS. I am at a loss
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37050898
Have you tried different memory or one stick at a time if you have 2 or more sticks? Completely removing memory should result in a mostly continuous beep but faulty memory will not always produce a beep code.

I'm starting to think you may have a faulty CPU although that is rare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37050933
Hi Willcomp.
I swapped both memory sticks one at a time, tried with no sticks and still no beeps. I do have another stick i should try , nothing to loose at this point. If that does not work, i guess it is CPU , hard to test CPU since i do not have another AMD board to test with.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37052051
can it be your processor is not supported?  i could not find anyhting for 1035Y 2.60 or is that faulty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37052866
Hi Nobus
the CPU came in a bare bones kit. I  also searched AMD  and did not find that model of CPU, but it is clearly identified on the CPU itself.1035T / 2.60Ghz note this is an OEM packaged CPU.
Not sure if i should stay with same model or get it replaced for another AMD 3 model.
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37052986
that is not what you posted initially...sigh --THis one is : AMD Phenom II X6 1035T see  : http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20X6%201035T%20-%20HDT35TWFK6DGR.html

and that is on the supported list :  http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=3412
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37053046
Sorry Nobus, must have been a typo on my part did not notice it. Thanks for the links.
is there anyway of knowing if CPU is a dud or not ? I do not have another board or CPU  to compare. i normally build only with Intel so my back up parts are all Intel board and CPU
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37054129
ok - after rereading -it is a new build - so are you sure the mobo does not short out on a mounting standoff?  verify if all correspond with a hole&screw
Or test the boar d  OUTSIDE the case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37054247
Yes new build and new Mobo. I exchanged the first one. the holes all correspond and i made sure jot to over tighten or touch anything besides the screw mounts. only installed the necessary amount of mounts to screws.
As i mentioned before i have made many builds in past but this is first time i ran into this type of problem.
since i cant get to BIOS it is very hard to diagnose or even upgrade/set to default  BIOS.
Without any alert beeps i cant even pin down the problem without changing each part. Note i still have not attached any peripherals including vid card. so i am working just with Mobo 1 RAM, installed CPU and heatsink.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37054585
>> ...anyway of knowing if CPU is a dud or not

You could try calling a couple of local computer repair shops, and see if you can sweet talk someone into testing it for you.
Might cost you a couple of dollars, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37054627
Hi Coral47,
Guess i need to track one down in my area, really all they have to do is pop into a Mobo and see ?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37054665
>> ...all they have to do is pop into a Mobo and see ?


Yes. The trick is finding someone that has a test bed for that cpu already setup.

Something like Best Buy or Circuit City would probably be the best bet, but also might cost the most.
Depends on the tech you get.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37054701
Have you inspected your CPU carefully to ensure that there are no bent or flattened pins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37054746
Yes I did, had that problem once before so i always check before installing, just a precaution to cover guaranty so they cant say i bent it :-)
the only thing that i di not like was that OEM came in a plastic case with only a sponge to protect the pins :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37097585
Well guys here is an update. I have changed to motherboard, CPU, RAM,
and power supply.
And to my disbelief, still no boot into BIOS :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37097770
Checked voltage setting on PSU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37097996
cant get to BIOS how can i check that ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37098009
Most PSUs have a slide switch on back of PSU that sets voltage to 120V or 230V.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37098574
you can test the ram and PS on another PC perhaps, so you know if these are ok (or in a shop)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37100422
oops sorry feel like a real noob now, mis-read PSU for CPU :-(
Yes PSU was test at both 120 & 230 to make sure, i have 2 back up PSU that i used, as for the RAM changed them and used at a time
What erks me is that i do not get any alerts / beeps. I keep wondewring if there is not a way to get to the bios at least to boot up so i can update it.
I really appreciate your feed back in trying to help me with this, i am stumped
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37100785
i would first test the parts, as i said, to eliminate possible bad ones
then try to locate a board that accepts the Cpu -  and test them each also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37101096
Hi Nobus,
I agree but that means purchasing another board since i usually only work with Intel and have many of those around. What would be the chances of having 2 boards and CPU not working ?
My problem is not having access to placew that can tesat board and CPU and if it is going to cost me 100.00 might as well get refund and start over with Intel.
I cant even get a straight answer from Gigabytes in regards to accessing BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37101544
not necessarily  - can't you locate  one at a freiend to test?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37101546
or a shop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 37101727

 I guys here is reply i got from Gigabytes  FYI: any additional ideals ;-)

We are sorry for the frustration. 880GM-USB3 rev 3.1 board default bios should works with Phenom II 1035T. If board not able to post at all there has no option to update bios.
Very odd that user have two defected board in a row, please test board outside the case with the same procedure on the first reply.
1) Make sure the 24 pin ATX and other 8/4 pin 12v power both are connected to mother board ( if power supply only has the 4 pin 12v, plug it close to cpu side).
2) Disconnect all drive cable, take out PCIE graphic card, remove all memory, take CMOS battery out for 5 sec clear CMOS, plug in a wire USB or PS2 keyboard, connect monitor to onboard VGA, test boot system with single stick memory on slot close to cpu.
3) If board be able boots into bios, reset bios to load fail-safe defaults and load optimized defaults.
4) DDR3 using 1.5v standard, mother board bios memory voltage is base on 1.5v ( default). Check current memory voltage spec (printed on memory module label ) adjust memory voltage match under M/B intelligent tweaker memory voltage control.
For example: memory is 1.65v type, change memory from 1.5v to 1.65v.
5) Swap out other stick memory on same slot test again if board still not able to boots.
6) if using add on high performance PCIE card, you may need to test with a 600W or greater power supply.

Best regards,

Gigabyte technical support team.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37105398
i would try to test the parts - in a shop, or with a friend, to know the good from the bad
0