?
Solved

Backing up Active Directory Domain Controller from Symantec Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2011-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Everyone,

I need to come up with a strategy and do the testing of my Active directory Domain controller to back it up with Symantec Backup Exec 2010 and then Restore it to make sure the backup and restore works.

Can someone please guide me through that how will i be able to backup the whole domain controller of ours and Actve directory running on it and then how i can go about creating a Restore job as well and restore the whole domain controller.

At the moment i have installed media server of Symantec Backup Exec 2010 and deployed Backup Exec Remote Agent on Windows 2008 Domain Controller running Active Directory

Please guide me through if possible step by step procedure for backing up AD and Restoring it
0
Comment
Question by:novice1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37011518
Just only to show you an overview becuase I don't know Symantec product. Domain controllers should be always only DC+DNS and eventually DHCP role holders. To backup DC properly and in MS supported way, you need to do regularly System State Backup which contains AD database, DNS zone and for that back up also %WINDIR%\SYSTEM32\DHCP folder to have DHCP database actual copym that' enough for DC

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014023
1. Install Backup Exec 2010 and run Live Update.
2. Determine which retention scheme you want to use and select that on the Media tab
3. Click the Device Tab and select the drive you want to backup to.
4. Click the Job Setup Tab and select Create New Job Wizard
5. In the Selections tab in the new job setup, select the DC you want to backup
6. On the General tab, name the job
7. On the Schedule tab set the job schedule
8. Click the Resource Credential tab and click Test All button (upper right corner) all should pass
9. On the Advanced Open File Tab, check to see Advanced Open File Option
10. Clock OK/Submit on all tabs and the job should be listed on the Job Monitor page.
11. Click the Job Monitor Tab, (if it's not running), right click the job and select Run Now.

This should get you about 90% of the way through. Hope it helps.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:novice1980
ID: 37014959
Thanks Isiek i will do a test tomorrow and will let you know if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:novice1980
ID: 37014961
Thanks TG-TIS i will do a test tomorrow and will let you know if it works
0