Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Update doesn't Update

Posted on 2011-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running SBS 2008. My windows update hangs. When I click on check for updates it goes out and says that there are 22. I find 22 interesting because before I clicked on check for updates it said I needed 8.

Anyway, I download the 22 and the install stops on #1 with no progress.
I tried the renaming Software Distribution but all that did was remove the name of the update that it wants to apply, unless it didn't get that far.

The attached screenshot is after updating the server for 2.5 hours.
Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
updates.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37011422
No hidden dialog boxes behind the update window? Several updates will pop up a separate EULA that you must agree to in order for the update to proceed.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37011425
No, I did get a EULA for Windows Defender which I accepted. Sorry, I forgot to mention that. No other dialog boxes at all.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37011827
Break it up. You can view the 22 updates and choose which ones to install. Install the top half (alphabetically) then install the bottom. Or, if the top half locks up, install the bottom then HALF the top. Keep installing by half until you have both isolated the bad updated and installed all others. You can then know which log to look at to find out what went sideways...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 37011923
Run the System Update Readiness Tool


http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=1593
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:syedarifex
syedarifex earned 1000 total points
ID: 37013643
Take a list of updates your server needs.. try installing the first update manually and run windows update again.

To confirm, use eventviewer to check if the first patch installed successfully.

All the best

syed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37014121
It appears that Windows update is working. I say it appears because it takes an extremely long time to update and it finishes saying that the updates failed and I should reboot. After rebooting, I check my installed updates and they are all there. If I check for updates it doesn't find any. Although this is working  a bit, I would like to resolve this issue if possible.

Can I keep this under this question or do I need a new question?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37014387
Did you Run the System Update Readiness Tool ??

What errors are in your windowsupdate.log??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37091257
Thank you for all your help and suggestions
0