?
Solved

Looking for Cloud environment, that gives console access

Posted on 2011-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I like using Amazon EC2. The problem is that you dont get console access, and the software we are using requires the LAN to have a static ip hard coded in. I love the pay as you go model!

I am looking for a cloud solution that we can use for DR purposes. Would love the pay as you go, and have console access to the VM's.. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37013394
To be honest, that ceases to be a cloud model and becomes a more traditional hosted solution model. To have control of the VM's - in the sense of YOU controlling to the nic level - could change the whole dynamic. Sure IaaS/PaaS is a cloud approach but that is normally provider domain rather than consumer domain.

Amazon has the concept of Elastic IP addresses but I am a little cautious in fully endorsing it.
http://aws.amazon.com/articles/1346
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37013939
Try RackSpace - they have pay-as-u-go plans for hardware. Then you can set up your favorite VM on the servers.
This is similar to colocation but the business side is more elastic.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 37017733
I will check them out. Has anyone ever used Azure? Can you access the entire server with Azure or is it only web and database only?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37017750
you can access azure instances via RDP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 37017777
Can you access networking, firewall..etc with Azure like Amazon? Also can you dynamically add storage?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dilippanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37035856
Console access is indirectly provided by Cloud Service Provider. However, it is not as much simple from end user point of view. As we know that, managing a Cloud is a very complex task and
for console access, API's are provided by almost every cloud service provider.
Taking an example for Amazon EC2 itself,
Suppose you want to create a VM on Amazaon EC2 and at the same point you do not have the console access, then you have to go for API. For that purpose, you need to write a script which will interact with libraries method of API.
Also, if you are not interested in writing scripts and you want someone to do it for you, go for one of the automation and integration tools availablein the market.
As I don't want to advertise any cloud solution here, please let me know if you want to know about available options for you
0