Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reinstall small laptop that does not have a cdrom

Posted on 2011-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello I was asked to reinstall a EEE machine that is running windows XP. Do I just take the ISO file on a USB drive and put on teh desktoip and run. I would usually run from cd. any ideas would be great thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37011782
No - you need to extract the ISO before you can run it. I would extract the ISO to a USB drive, then copy the entire contents of the USB drive to the netbook, and run the setup on the netbook
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37011783
Alternatively, and probably easier, use a USB CD-ROM drive
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011937
You could create a bootable USB flash drive and boot from that if the BIOS supports booting off USB..

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/xboot-multiboot-iso-usb-creator/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37013007
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubalks
ID: 37013134
If the laptop supports USB boot, you may try WinToFlash program

http://wintoflash.com/download/en/
This application allows you to create a WindowsXP bootable USB drive.
So you neet a usb drive 2GB, windows XP installation disk.
Create the bootable USB disk from a pc & boot the laptop from usb disk (you may need to set the usb drive as the first boot device in the bios settings)

Boot from the USB and select the 1st option. After the file copy completes laptop will reboot.
This time select the 2nd option. and complete the installation.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37013672
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37013837
Agree with roybridge.  The last time I reloaded an EEE system, I plugged a CDROM into it through an IDE to USB adapter, set the BIOS to boot from USB CDROM, booted, and then waited for what seemed like ages while it slowly loaded XP.  I was unable to get that system to boot XP from a flash drive.

Notes:

1.  Disable AHCI in the BIOS if it is present and enabled.
2.  Get the drivers off the EEE website and put them on a flash drive.
3.  Load the drivers only after XP has been completely loaded.
4.  Reenable AHCI only after all drivers are in and the unit has rebooted.
5.  It takes several hours to install the Windows Updates.
0