Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 v6

Posted on 2011-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
gentlemen,
I have a problem of communication exchange 2010.
When you open the Exchange it has a boot error (HTTP 500)
I need help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ervolino
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37011812
Can u post a screenshot here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ervolino
ID: 37011892
Here the error. Erros
0
 

Author Comment

by:ervolino
ID: 37011907
The message states the following:
Initialization failed.
The following error was encountered in trying to connect the Exchange server specific 'comercspfs.comerc.local':
Failed connection attempt http://comercspfs.comerc.local/PowerShell using the authentication protocol "Kerberos". Failed to connect to remote server with the following error message: The WinRM client received an error status of the HTTP server (500), but the remote service does not include other information about the cause of failure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37012283
Can you lunch exchange powershell? If you can then test all the exchange services are started with by running test-servicehealth

Any services not running you can start by running start-service (servicename)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 37012706
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37014530
Check wether all the services are in running state ir not also go through this article once.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016735
Please restart IIS. Have you changed the server time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ervolino
ID: 37061896
I managed to solve the problem!
Thank you for your help.
I needed permission from a User Administrator from IIS to the Exchange directory.
0