Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to migrate a SBS2003 server to a Windows 2008 Std Server?

Posted on 2011-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have about 65 workstations connected to my SBS2003 server. we will be moving away from the SBS environment and would like to move the DC functions to the windows 2008 std server. We will also move exchange to a hosted exchange environment (offsite). Is there any way to do this other than creating a new domain and joining all 65 workstations to the new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:dnet2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 37012167
Normally you would use the SBS transition pack. Whether there is a pack for 2008 you will have to ask.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/moloyt/archive/2007/10/10/sbs-2003-transition-pack.aspx

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 37012170
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 800 total points
ID: 37012344
Murgroup, that link is for trasition pack from SBS2003R2 to 2003R2.

After some googling, I found this reponse from a Microsoft moderator regarding your intentions:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/daec5b48-e3ab-4030-ba6f-729bb5536d3f/

The advise was a choice. Of course, step 2 is the direct route to 2008, but I have never used that tool before so I can't speak to how difficult it will be.

1)    Upgrade to a regular Windows server 2003 domain with following the produce in the article below:

How to upgrade Small Business Server Domain Environment to regular Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073


2)    Transfer or migrate the objects from Windows server 2003 domain to your Windows server 2008 domain by using ADMT:

Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=20c0db45-db16-4d10-99f2-539b7277ccdb
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 37012520
Demazter has written a very nice article on that migration scenario:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
You can also buy a "migration kit" from www.swingmigration.com matching you exact scenario with tools, very detailed documentation, and 90 support for the migration.

The trasition pack no longer exists and was primarily used as a cost savings for licensing and CAL's but it only allowed migration to 2003 std not 2008/2008 R2.
0