?
Solved

ISA server url redirecting

Posted on 2011-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

We have a site that can be accessed via vpn (internal users) and without VPN external users.

External user requests come via ISA server.So for instance if users trying to acces a site without VPN and enters http://aa.site.com , it should automatically redirect to  https://aa.site.com/login.aspx.

How can we  achieve / configure this using ISA server?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:dsk1234
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37011997
is this what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 37012005
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 37014028
Earlier  when we had a bluecoat device, when  external users without VPN puts http://aa.site.com in the browser will redirect to https://aa.site.com/login.aspx .

Now we have configured ISA server, the above scenario is not working?

Any solution?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014649
If the redirection works fine internally, it should work externally.... no thing to do with ISA. just make sure that in path tab (publish rule) you have " /* " internally and externally.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 37025319
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 37042594
Thank you guys.
0