?
Solved

Trixbox, alternative

Posted on 2011-10-22
21
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say, Trixbox free version seems to no longer be updated.
Is there an alternative that is being updated?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37012578
Go for elastix.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37013830
Do they have a professional...paid version too?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37014764
No. All is free. This doesn't mean it a lesser product. If what you are looking for is support, they do have paid support:

http://www.elastix.org/index.php/en/support/paid-support.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37014837
Tx, but they don't seem to support Snom or Quintum.
Any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37015990
You didn´t mention this initially. You will have to research about Snom compatibility with Elastix, as I don´t have much experience with this topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37023414
It seems not tested.
I'm looking for another implementation other than Trixbox please.
Any experience with Digium?
http://www.asterisk.org/asterisknow/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 37029390
The AsteriskNow is a good choice as it is supported by the company that provided Asterisk in the first place.

FreePBX now has it's own distribution CD. This is a well supported version from the people that built the GUI front end that most other distributions use. As for Snom or other phones, any SIP based phone can be used. There is a module available for Endpoint Management that covers a wide variety of phones. Adding other phones to the module isn't difficult.

FreePBX Downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37033536
How stable would you say are the above free downloads?
Are there any hardened versions of them that don't require yearly subscriptions etc?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37033662
Stability is a gray area. I don't dare to state it will be stable for your deployments. If you could fill in the design variables needed, maybe I could share my opinion.

You can say, how many concurrent calls will be handled, how many voice mail calls/minutes, how many SIP/IAX extensions, stuff like that. Also what hardware platform will you be using and so on.

What I can tell you about the underlying OS, is that CentOS is pretty much the same platform Cisco CallManager uses (called RedHat instead), so its a very mature OS to deal with.

You may harden the server same as you would any Trixbox. Its Linux inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37033703
willlywilburwonka: Gr8
10 Concurrent call
5 V/M per minute
100 SIP extensions
What Hardware and Ram suggest?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37033805
Do you need ISDN or POTS interfaces?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37036716
ISDN 4 of them
But external SIP Quintum Gateway.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039155
This would be a monster PBX for the specifications above:
2 GB
Dual Core
250GB Hard disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37052550
Tx. Can you tell me if switchvox works fine with non Digium sip devices i.e. Quintum Gateways?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37062163
Also,
Which version do you recommend I install on the HP Proliant ML 110 G6 server with 4Mb of Ram. The 32bit version of 64bit version of the software above?
My main question is a regards the bus and not slowing it down due to the 64Bit version. On the other hand the 64bit allows for additional Ram.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37064337
Tx. Can you tell me if switchvox works fine with non Digium sip devices i.e. Quintum Gateways?

I haven't worked with Quintum Gateways unfortunately.

64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37068032
Why do you say 64bit please?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37068061
Mostly because of scalability concerns. If at some point you want the system to grow, Memory is the likeliest component that will be / can be upgraded. Call recording for example, if you decide to implement it, will consume quite a lot of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37068077
How about 250G hard disk.
Is this sufficient for above calll volume?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37272283
tx
0