?
Solved

MS Access 2007 Elimination of The Ribbon at runtime

Posted on 2011-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am attempting to hide The Ribbon of MS Access 2007 at run-time. In the memo field of USysRibbons table field RibbonXml I use the following:

<customUIxmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/01/custiomui"><ribbonstartFromScratch="True">

I get an error at run-time in "Line 1, Column 15 - illegal character" . I cannot seem to find an error in the above string. Any other suggestions for hiding The Ribbon at run-time would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jbotts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37012187
Here's a link with a good tutorial on hidding the ribbon:

http://www.access-freak.com/tutorials.html#Tutorial05

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37012196

True > true ... lower case ... and it's case sensitive.

<customUIxmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/01/custiomui"><ribbonstartFromScratch="true">
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37012197

try this


<customUIxmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/01/customui"><ribbon startFromScratch="True">



here is the error
----------------------------------------------------------------v---------------v---
<customUIxmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2006/01/custiomui"><ribbonstartFromScratch="True">
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58
ID: 37012202
BTW, looks like you dropped the word "Office" from your string.  Should be:

<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37012205


try this


<customUIxmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui"><ribbon startFromScratch="True">
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37012209
sorry typo

try this


<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui"><ribbon startFromScratch="True">
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37012216
Straight from the USysRibbons table:

<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">
 <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbotts
ID: 37012465
The code that worked:
<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">
      <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
      </ribbon>
</customUI>
Had to have the closing of the root element as well as the ribbon element.
The recommended link was right on.
Thanks so much
0