Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition --  Named Instance

Posted on 2011-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition on Windows XP (standalone computer) long time ago. I use SQL Server Management studio to connect to my instance..but I forgot the password.

Is it possibe to execute  SQL Server 2005 installation process again to re-install only Database

engine for my SQl Server instance (it's Named Instance)..and change .the password ..the same

instance that was installed long time ago.???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dwkor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37013929
You can reset password by starting sql serverwith -m switch (you can specify it in the configuration manager). In this mode the member of windows admin group would become sysadmins - so connect there under your windows account/ authentication and reset passwords
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 37014063
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014099
Assuming you're referring to the password of the 'sa' user, it's possible to change that password without knowing it.

Logon to your named instance using a local administrator.  Easiest way to do this is to log on to your Windows using that local admin.  Then use the sp_password procedure to set the new password for sa.

More info: http://www.computeruser.com/articles/4-methods-to-change-ms-sql-server-password.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 37122915
Thanks
0