?
Solved

Help Explain Java Function

Posted on 2011-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone please do two things for me.

import java.util.Arrays;

class Person implements Comparable<Person> {
  public Person(String firstName, String surname) {
    this.firstName = firstName;
    this.surname = surname;
  }
  public String toString() {
    return firstName + " " + surname;
  }
  public int compareTo(Person person) {
    int result = surname.compareTo(person.surname);
    return result == 0 ? firstName.compareTo(((Person) person).firstName) : result;
  }
  private String firstName;
  private String surname;
}
public class MainClass {
  public static void main(String[] args) {
    Person[] authors = { new Person("A", "B"), 
                         new Person("C", "D"),
                         new Person("E", "F"), 
                         new Person("Z", "Y"),
                         new Person("X", "T"), 
                         new Person("O", "R") };
    Arrays.sort(authors);
    System.out.println("\nThe cast is ascending sequence is:\n");
    for (Person person : authors) {
      System.out.println(person);
    }
  }
}

Open in new window


1) Tell me when does the compareTo function get called? Because Comparable is implemented, does it automatically get ran when the Person class is initiated?

2) Rewrite the line:

return result == 0 ? firstName.compareTo(((Person) person).firstName) : result;

to a more simplified if statement

Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:InquisitiveProgrammer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlempert earned 2000 total points
ID: 37012710
1) Arrays.sort(authors); calls compareTo() on the Objects in the array.  compareTo()  is not called when the the Object is instantiated.

2)
if (result ==0) {
    result = firstName.compareTo(person.firstName);
}
return result;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:InquisitiveProgrammer
ID: 37012793
How does the program know not to use the generic Arrays.sort method?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37013220
What do you mean by generic Arrays.sort method ?

I think your invocation
 Arrays.sort(authors);

corresponds only to this method
public static void sort(Object[] a)


http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/util/Arrays.html#sort%28java.lang.Object[]%29


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:InquisitiveProgrammer
ID: 37013246
What I mean is, how does the line

Arrays.sort(authors)

know to call the compareTo function of the Person class
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37013285
Well, it looks at your array - it figures out that your array is composed of objects of the type Person
and uses Person's compareTo function.
that is something which is called polymorphism in Java -
when a method is invoked on the object, then the method corresponding to
the actual type of the instance is invoked (basically method corresponding to new command
which was used to construct this instance) is invoked, not the method of its parent.

It is like this:

class A {



public void method(){
//some stuff
}

}

class B extends A {



public void method() {
// another stuff
}


}

class TestPolymorphism {

public static void main(String [] args){

A a = new A();

A b = new B();

b.method();


// at this point if you invoke method b.method() then   //another stuff   will be exected from overriden method of subclass
// not the method of superclass, even though you declared b as belonging to type A
// the method corresponding to creation of b with new B() operator will work
//this is called polymorphism; it applies only to methods; variables of inherited classes behave differently



}

}

Therefore even though sort method expects Objects it will recognize that your objects are in fact Persons
at the time when it needs to invoke their

read more about polymorphism here:
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/IandI/polymorphism.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlempert
ID: 37019270
All elements in the array must implement the Comparable interface which forces your objects to have the compareTo(Object) method implemented.
The sort will cast each element of the array as a Comparable and call compareTo(Object) to order the array.  This is a snippet from the Arrays class:
            for (int i=low; i<high; i++)
                for (int j=i; j>low &&
                   ((Comparable)dest[j-1]).compareTo((Comparable)dest[j]) > 0; j--)
                      swap(dest, j, j-1);
.
0