[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Power Problems Contd

Posted on 2011-10-22
26
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I thought I fixed my power issue when I followed another experts suggestion to uninstall some updates.

However, the power problems persists.

Basically, every 5 - 10 minutes it looks like a service is drawing on the power big time.

I ran the following command: powercfg -energy.

I recieved a number of warnings and errors. The following are the errors.

I was wondering if someone could decipher from the output what might be causing the power to be overly consumed every 5 minutes?

Analysis Results
Errors
Power Policy:Display timeout disabled (Plugged In)
The display is not configured to turn off after a period of inactivity.
Power Policy:Sleep timeout is disabled (Plugged In)
The computer is not configured to automatically sleep after a period of inactivity.
System Availability Requests:System Required Request
The program has made a request to prevent the system from automatically entering sleep.
Requesting Process      \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\SetupCache\Client\Setup.exe
USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name      Generic USB Hub
Host Controller ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location      PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID      USB\VID_8087&PID_0024
Port Path      1
USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name      USB Root Hub
Host Controller ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location      PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID      USB\VID_8086&PID_1C26
Port Path      
USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name      USB Composite Device
Host Controller ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location      PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID      USB\VID_046D&PID_C52B
Port Path      1,7
USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name      Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Detection Driver (USB)
Host Controller ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location      PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID      USB\VID_045E&PID_009D
Port Path      1,4
CPU Utilization:Processor utilization is high
The average processor utilization during the trace was high. The system will consume less power when the average processor utilization is very low. Review processor utilization for individual processes to determine which applications and services contribute the most to total processor utilization.
Average Utilization (%)      10.78

Your help with this will be very much appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012423
For expers willing to help, attached is the full report from the powercfg -energy command.

Cheers
energy-report.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 37012514
The first thing I see from that report is McAfee. (well, the first thing is that you have a pending reboot, is that accurate or always been there?)

Is McAfee configured to do any background scans while your machine is idle? I do not use McAfee, but I know that intensive background scanning is something that AV programs could do.

I would look to see if you have any scheduled AV scans and see if it is ticked to pause the scan on use.

Next thing I'd go for would be to use Resource Monitor (Task Manager, Performance Tab, then Resource Monitor at the bottom) to monitor.

This program seems to have a lag when it comes to reporting on processes, and if you left this program open and then let the machine go idle, see what happens once you see the drive light up.

Have the program already at the Disk tab, with the Processes with Disk Activity expanded and the Total (B/Sec) with a decending sort order. This way you should be able to quickly see what process is snagging all that disk activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012550
Hi Sommerblink,

I'm not sure why 'pending reboot' is there.

As far as I'm aware McAfee isn't configured to do any background scans.

I definitely don't have any scheduled AV scans configured.

To be honest, I don't think its any of things you suggested (although I will check them out), because the drawing of power is too frequent.

Before asking the question I did look at the 'Resource Monitor' but couldn't determine anything from that.

As I write this I can hear the power being drawn. Its going for a long time this time. Usually it lasts for a few minutes before it stops. Now its going on and on and on....

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012697
What do you mean by "power being drawn"? Is it the heatsink fan on the laptop which is spinning up/down that you are refering to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012744
Hi Sommerblink,

I'm actually referring to my desktop.

I think there is a service or an application that is sapping the PC's CPU resources/energy. But I can't pin it down as to what it actually is....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012857
Sorry about that. Saw the 802.11 reference in the powercfg and figured it was a laptop. I don’t see too many desktops with wireless.

The next thing that I see is that the computer's power plan is set to Power Saving mode. Let's change that to High Performance.

You can do that by searching for "Power Options" in control panel. If you do not see "Maximum Performance" straight away, expand the "Show additional plans" and place a radio dot next to Maximum Performance.

Presently it is in Power Saver mode, which does put the CPU to sleep based on consumption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012879
OK mate, its now in High Performance. What next?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012933
Test.

BTW: Do you have a blue line on your CPU graph in Resource Monitor? It will look like this:
 Intel SpeedStep
Here is some more information, if you do see that blue line. And that blue line indicates the relative "100%".

Intel SpeedStep http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SpeedStep
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012955
Hi Sommerblink,

My CPU is off the chart, please see attached...
cpu.doc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012965
No, not off the chart. The blue line indicates the CPU 'headroom' available for you to consume. The green line is your actual CPU usage and that looks light.

92% of your CPU is available for use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012967
Hi Sommerblink,

I don't understand why my PC is being hammered so much. There is definitely something causing the PC to pull on CPU or resource because its spininng like crazy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012969
Sommerblink, I'm going to stop troubleshooting for a while because I'm getting very upset. If you have any thoughts please let me know...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012983
From that Resource Monitor, I don't see anything going on, not for the entire duration of the graph on the right.

Would you mind taking another screenshot once you see that green line jump all over the place, with the Average CPU in decending order.

Meanwhile, what other signs are there that your computer is working/drawing power too much?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37013680
i would disable startup programs  to check if that helps :
from the run box type msconfig - click startup tab - now clcick disable all
reboot and test
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 37013855
Run

powercfg -requests

and post results.

After uninstalling updates did you disable windows update...the reason why there is a spike in cpu usage is because it might be downloading updates in the background.




Ded9


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014737
cpatte7372: Can you please provide screenshots of what it is that you see that makes you believe that your computer is pulling on your CPU?

I need to see what it is that you are seeing which is giving you this impression.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37015904
  \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\SetupCache\Client\Setup.exe
which also accounts for mscorsvw.exe entries.


This was running on your initial query.

CPU Utilization:Processor utilization is high ((what cloud or standard are they using for this?? ))


The average processor utilization during the trace was high. The system will consume less power when the average processor utilization is very low. Review processor utilization for individual processes to determine which applications and services contribute the most to total processor utilization.
Average Utilization (%) 10.78


This statement is pure hogwash.. 10.8% of cpu being used is not HIGH, in fact, it is rather low. If you want to consume the least amount of power turn off your computer this way you will have the most power savings.

Power Policy:Display timeout disabled (Plugged In)
The display is not configured to turn off after a period of inactivity.
Power Policy:Sleep timeout is disabled (Plugged In)
The computer is not configured to automatically sleep after a period of inactivity.


These will affect your electrical bill. turn off display after xx amount of time save energy, same with allowing the computer to go to sleep/hibernate after a period of inactivity.


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37015905
Please explain in your own words as to what makes you believe that your system has a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37016159
Guys, thanks for responding, apologies for delayed response.

Nobus, I tried your suggestion, but didn't work.

Sommerblink, to be honest I don't think anything is pulling on the CPU.

ve3ofa, the problem that I have is that every three minutes my PC's harddrive goes into overdrive. I'm positive that there is some process pulling on the harddrive but I can't nail it down. Its really very annoying knowing that some process is pulling on the hard-drive causing it to spin wildly..

I carried out a test Sleep test on the PC. This involved putting the PC to sleep and seeing if it stayed asleep until I phyiscally turned it back on. To my surprise the computer would awake without me doing anything. This lead me to believe that something in the background is activating the PC and pulling on its resources.

I really hope this helps you to help me?

Also, I keep on hearing sounds from the PC without me doing anything, which also leads me to think something is going on...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37016253
what is connected to your USB? - test with EVERYHING disconnected : printer, scanner usb drives..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37016321
Hi Nobus,

I have a usb for the mouse and keyboard
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37017146
>>  To my surprise the computer would awake   <<  verify if awake from lan is not enabled in the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37017489
Hi Nobus


I checked the bios and I didn't see any indication to awake from lan.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37017496
Did u try running this command

powercfg -requests


Post results.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37019707
this hard drive activity has nothing at all to do with the power configuration settings.

Antivirus scanner and library indexing are things that run in the background and will access your hard drives when cpu is idle.

You could use the resource monitor to see what is accessing the drives during this period of activity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37091546
Thanks guys
0