Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 POP Send Problem

Posted on 2011-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new Exchange 2010 setup.

OWA & Exchange works perfectly.Can send /receive mails internally & externally

Problem is with POP.I can send/receive to internal users.I can also receive from external users but I can't send to external users.

I get error unable to relay 5.7.1


I have removed the Client & Default receive connectors & created a single receive connector which is working fine for OWA & exchange.

When i create a new accepted domain example *  and select External Relay Domain then I can send to all external users using POP.BUt I don't want to do this because of relay issues.

Please advise if i have to create a new send or receive connector for POP to start sending mails externally.

Any feedback will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Musafeer79
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37013100
Try disabling 'server requires authentication' in outlook settings
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rajkr2020 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013717
You have removed the client connector that is the reason

create the default connector as shown and it should solve ur problem

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395.aspx



Also make sure you have enabled certificate for the POP,IMAP services..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997231.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 37015121
Thanks for the feedback  guys.Raj i had not removed the connector in the begining.with the connectors it was doing the same thing.in the troubleshoot process i removed it.
0