?
Solved

IE9

Posted on 2011-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This problem was posted before and the suggested solution did not work.  
My OS is windows 7 and I use IE9 whenever I play a video from the initernet, the screen goes black, and repeated tries again gives the same result.  As suggested in the previous post, I have disabled about 95% of the Add Ons, the only ones remaining are the McAfee and the Java.  Do u think I should upgrade to IE10, or should I uninstall IE 9 and install IE8.  Thank u for  any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37013156
Hello,

I'll assume that the video is in flash format.  Try reinstalling the flash plugin and restarting the browser.  Next thing to try is updating your graphics driver.  Lastly, try an alternate browser to see if the problem occurs there as well to rule out it being IE specific.

Is this video link one that you can post here?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Crackx2008_INFOTEC earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013184
Well, i will recommend you, downgrading IE9 to IE8, and trying videos with that vertion, if it does work the either IE9 was not installed properly,missing plugins or a compatibility issue. If you want to downgrade in Win7 just:

Click " Start ", go to " Control Panel " " Uninstall " click " View Installed Updates " Look for IE9 and unistall.
This will bring you back to IE8 after restarting.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37040794
Downgrading to IE8 worked.  Thank u so much.
0