[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to merge Outlook 2010 Contacts

Posted on 2011-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I do not have duplicates, rather two contacts with same name and then only an email, then others with only their phone numbers.  It started when I imported contacts from a phone that had the names of my contacts and just their numbers.  Later on I imported my contacts from hotmail, which has many of the same people, but now only their emails.  

In contact I now have them as two separate contacts.  All the applications I have look like they just delete one or the other contact, but I don't want that.  I want to merge the ones with same names together to make just one contact with both in formation.  Does anyone know how to do this?  I have give or take 120 ish contacts that are like this and would rather not do them manually.
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37012590
Outlook sees them as totally different (even if they look similar to the human eye). So given they are different, I do not think there is any way to merge these. At least, I do not know of one. I have never don 120, but when I have this situation, I pull both up and use copy and paste and am done quite quickly.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37012664
you may be able to export them to a spreadsheet
sort them by name
and it then may be quicker to move the email address from one cell to the cell above - or make a macro to do this.
and then sort again to put all the empty contact together to delete them
and then import the spreadsheet back into an empty outlook
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37025641
Yeah, part of the problem is I have a few that were not in both, so when I wrote a formula to merge them, I had to remove the ones that did not need any massaging.  In any case, manual was the way to do it, and I did mine by excel.  I corrected any of the names first, to make sure they were the same, then once that was done, moved my non-duped contacts to another workbook, sorted the originals with the dupes by name, then by email, then copied the populated to the blank one above it using a formula and autofill.  Once that was done, I had every other one with complete data. filtered for duplicates on the name column, copied results to a new CSV and then deleted all my old contacts and then imported new list back in.

What a pain, you would figure there is a way to trigger the auto compare option like when you are saving new contacts from scratch.  it compares the names to already known ones, offers to update the contact, or make new.  While not ideal either, it should at least be an option...  in any case thanks all for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37026547
Thanks.  I was happy to help even though the solutions are not ideal to your case. .... Thinkpads_User
0