[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot access file error message when trying to launch executable file

Posted on 2011-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Everyone,

         I am needing help resolving an issue which is believed to be associated with Windows 7 Ultimate Editiion.  Basically, I have an excutable file which I want to launch, but, unable to do so because of the following error message:  Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.  Also, if I send this excutable file from the CD to the Windows 7 desktop and try to lauch it from there, I still get the same error message.  

          In closing, if more information is needed in helping to resolve this concern, please feel free to let me know.  In the meantime, I hope to hear back from someone regarding this question.  The laptop is running McAfee Total Protection.  I am wondering if this program might possibly be blocking the file from being lauched with its built in firewall protection.  Of course, this is speculation on my part because I really do not know.  

          At any rate, I look forward to trying out any suggestions given to this question.  Thanks in advance for any help given.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1400 total points
ID: 37012795
1 - sheck the event logs as they may provide more information
2- try it with mcafee turned off
3- do a spyware scan with malwarebytes
4-check - are you an administrator of this machine?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 37012824
>>> Also, if I send this excutable file from the CD to the Windows 7 desktop

Check the properties of the file and make sure it has not been set to read only. Remove the read-only attribute, right click on it and Run as Adminstrator. See if it launches that way. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37012906
Hi Everyone,

         Thanks so much for the followups.  I do have a few questions which will need addressing in order to properly carry out the instructions outlined.  First, how can I turn off McAfee? Secondly, how can I determine if I am an administrator of this machine? And, finally, with respect to the Event Log, how can I access it and exactly what should I be looking for once there?

          Sorry for all of the followup questions, but, I just want to make sure I am clear on the instructions given.

           Thank you

           George
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 37012919
>>> Secondly, how can I determine if I am an administrator of this machine?

See if you can do the following:

Right Click on Computer and select Manage. Assuming you can, and that Manage opens, select Local Users and Groups. Click on Groups. Double click on Administrators in the right window and see if you are a member.

If you cannot do any of this, you are most likely not an adminstrator. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37012951
Hello

            Following the instructions outlined, I was able to determine that I am a member within the window.

            George
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37013006
ok - in the same area of computer management you will see event viewer - this will show you the various logs look through them for events at the time you tried to access the file.

re mcafee - I am not sure I dont use mcafee - but most AV products have an option to temporarily turn it off.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1400 total points
ID: 37013009
Also - what is the exe? what is the App?
it is unusual these days to just run an exe - other than a setup.exe, most apps need to be installed and then run from an installed shortcut. Perhaps the error message is because the exe is running but then looking for more files, or settings etc to run properly which arent there because it isnt actually installed properly.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 37019184
This is common on recent infections, once the viral files are removed. Or it could be a permissions issue.

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

I would reset the file associations for .exe, as you might have a hijack of some sort.....

Also, test another account. If it happens to only THIS user account, and the above doesnt help, check for the presence of the following two reg values, and delete them if there....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\exefile
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37098199
Hi Everyone,

          I am sincerely sorry for taking so long to provide proper closure to this question.  It is now resolved though despite of its difficulty.  Basically, once I turned off McAfee Anti-Virus, I was able to launch the executable file from the desktop.  Apparently, McAfee was blocking it from being launched despite of the fact the file was not actually malware of any kind.  

          As everyone can tell, I also went ahead and split up some points as well.  While the other ideas did not actually solve the problem, I still found the ideas to be good one which would had probably worked under a different situation and circumstance.  

          Thanks again for the great help.

          George
0