Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 cannot find user when file sharing

Posted on 2011-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all:
    had a windows 7 system crash on me ... rebuilt it and reinstalled data drives to system.
Trying to add share for an xp machine - windows 7 gives error when "adding" share - Windows unable to find [User]"...
I have recreated the user account on thwindows 7 system with the original password, but windows 7 willnot allow a share ... not sure what is happening ... this is critical productionsystem ... any assistance will be greatly appreciated ...

best regards, Dave melnyk
0
Comment
Question by:d_melnyk
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 334 total points
ID: 37013120
Hello,

Are both computers on a domain or workgroup?  If it is workgroup, then the Windows 7 machine will need to have the XP account added to its list of users.

Go to Control Panel > User Accounts.  Add an account that matches the XP login (both username and password).  Then when you create the share, it should allow you to add the XP user.

If it's domain based, go to Control Panel > Folder Options.  Click the View tab, scroll to the bottom and uncheck "Use Sharing Wizard".  Then try again.

Also, when adding the XP account to the share, review the Location field to make sure it is looking in the right spot.  It usually looks at the local machine by default.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vaderj
vaderj earned 334 total points
ID: 37013172
What does the event viewer say?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hobett
Hobett earned 332 total points
ID: 37015181
So you are trying to create a share on the Windows 7 PC for the XP machine to be able to access the critical data. When you try to create a share it states that you are not allowed to becauseit cannot find the user that you created?

As long as you are logged in as a user with administrative rights you should be able to create the share. Are you using the Network File and Folder Sharing Share button to create the share or Advanced sharing?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 37015872
Hi All:

    Thanks for the suggestions... turns out that it was an "ownership" issue ... under security tab in the advanced section. Guess this was a result of having created a new windows 7 installand then placing the old data drives back into that new system. Still is a bit flakey with the sharing wizard, but the advanced sharing seems to work properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37020693
Thanks for the update, glad you got it resolved!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 37021942
Awarding points to all for the fact that I got timely responses from people trying to help and I really appreciate that, even though the answer turned out to be something else ... comments at least got me thinking about the direction to investigate ...

Best regards.. Dave Melnyk
0