[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

net user administrator <new password>

Posted on 2011-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
I was setting up our new server as the Role of ACTIVE DIRECTORY DOMAIN CONTROLLER and the OS (Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard) popped up w/ a dialog box instructing me that I had to run 'net user administrator passwordreq:yes' b/c the local administrator account had no password.  I did this and when I tried to log back in, I had to use the password <passwordreq:yes> in order to successfully log in.  

I figured I would remove & re-add the Role as Domain controller and when the dialog box reappeared, I ran 'net user administrator <newpassword> this time.  Now I cannot get ANY previous, blank, or <newpassword> set of credentials to work.

I am at a stand still until I get this recovered.  ANY IDEAS on how to recover, or reset, the current password for Administrator? I have not yet created any other accounts and have no way of logging in.

Please advise...

Munkimann
0
Comment
Question by:munkimann123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1328 total points
ID: 37013025
You can use Ultimate Boot CD: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1328 total points
ID: 37013028
Another good choices are
- Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
- [Well known cracking CD comment removed by JustAMod]
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 672 total points
ID: 37013059
I've used Offline NT Password & Registry Editor (AKA ntpasswd) for resetting passwords many times. It's nice because it is free, and legal. Other options like Hirem's Boot CD have questionable legality.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37013228
IT Is against EE Rules to advertise or discuss such programmes as oph*** as they are security cracking tools. They do not reset passwords they allow you to steal them!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37206864
Do you still need assistance with this? If not, please close the question.
0