?
Solved

Variance question

Posted on 2011-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Can someone please expain why the answer is 3 on this one? variance q
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013974
First, router A will only have 3 routes to the data center.

BEH, DEH and FEH

BCH would not have been advertised to A because it has a cost of 30 while BEH is only 20. The same is true for FGH since FEH has a lower cost.

To determine the number of unequal cost paths, first find the BEST path. In this case DEH at 30.

Then multiply that by the variance which is 2. 30*2=60.

Any paths of 60 or better will be used.

DEH is already in the routing table at a cost of 30
BEH is 60
FEH is 40
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37014745
Paths must also meet the feasibility condition for them to be considered by variance i.e. their advertised distance must be less than the current FD. They must be successor's or feasible successors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adrianuta2004
ID: 37016256
A-D-E-H main route
A-B-C-H =70 ( this route comply to the FD condition), but ( A-D-E-H) x variance=60 > A-B-C-H=70, so this route will not be added to the routing table.
Correct answer should be A ( 1 route ).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adrianuta2004
ID: 37016267
sorry :D , instead of ( A-D-E-H) x variance=60 > A-B-C-H=70, ( A-D-E-H) x variance=60 < A-B-C-H=70
0