[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extremely slow access to D-Link DNS-323

Posted on 2011-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed a D-link DNS-323 NAS device on a small P2P network and mapped 3 Windows XP computers to the shared folder.  It is so slow to do everything.  It takes about 30 seconds to even open a directory to view files and 30 to 60 seconds to open or save a 4MB Excel file.  I know these Low end NAS devices are not the fastest but this seems completely out of line.  Any suggestions?  I updated the firmware with no change.
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pegasys
pegasys earned 400 total points
ID: 37013718
Are you running wireless?

If so change the CHANNEL :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37013726
Not using wireless, everything is hardwired.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nativevlan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37014058
Is this plugged into a manageable switch? If not, are you able to set the speed/duplex of the NAS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37014066
Everything is plugged directly into the 4 ports on the router.  Not sure about the settings on the NAS if they can be changed?  I will check
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nativevlan
nativevlan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37014072
The router will probably not have manageable ports, double check your speed/duplex settings on the NAS. You want them to be set to auto if possible since the router will be set that way. If you staticly set the speed/duplex on the NAS the router will not be able to negotiate the settings and will default to 10/half, even if you have the NAS set to 1000/full. Lets see what you come up with in the NAS settings...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37157153
Sorry, I was never able to resolve this issue.  I called dlink, updated firmware, change every possible settting and still slow as hell.  So I, simply replaced the NAS with an old Pentium 4 Computer, installed the 2 hard drives that I had purchased for the NAS, Installed a fresh copy of XP Pro and simply shared the D drive and it works perfectly and fast.
I tried a Buffalo Pro Duo NAs as well and it was slow too, but not as bad as the D-link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37157157
Sorry, I just figured I would give everyone points for trying.  Thanks, I guess these low cost NAS devices are not ready for primetime?
0