[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Survey Results in Excel Pie Chart

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Folks,

I have online Survey from 10 question, and I exported the results into Excel spreadsheet.

What I need is to create Pie Chart for the 10 questions and for each question the answers is :

1) Excellent
2) Very Good
3) Good
4) Fair
5) Poor
 
I want to calculate the average answer of each question and show it in pie chart.

example :
first question , 7 answer was Very good + 2 Good + 1 Fair

I need to insert a bar with the question sentence with it's average answer.

How I can do that?

Thanks for any help,,
Regards,  
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37013885
Pie charts are a notoriously bad way to visualize data.

In addition, when your survey responses are categorical, the very concept of an "average" response is meaningless at best and downright misleading at worst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 37013889
Thanks Savant , so what you can give me advise ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37014438
If it were me, I would probably make sure that my data were arranged like this:

Question      Response      Qty
1      1      204
1      2      322
1      3      79
1      4      1
1      5      395
2      1      282
2      2      235
2      3      120
2      4      228
2      5      135
3      1      229
3      2      116
3      3      67
3      4      346
3      5      243

etc

Then, I would create a PivotTable with PivotChart, with Question as a report filter (page field in Excel 2003 or earlier), Response as row field, and sum of Qty as column field.

For the PivotChart, I would use a column or bar chart.

Then, by adjusting the value in the report filter, I can see the responses for any given question.

For more about PivotTables/PivotCharts, please see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3172-How-to-Automatically-Update-Your-PivotTables-and-PivotCharts.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016714

What you need to do is was assign a weighting of:
10 for Excellent
7.5 for  Very Good
5  for Good
2.5 for Fair
1 for Poor

, 7 answer was Very good + 2 Good + 1 Fair

row 1 will have
0 7 2 1 0  @sum(a1:e1)  @sum((a1*10 + b1 * 7.5 + c1 * 5 + d1 * 2.5 + e1) /f1)
f1 gives you the total responses, and g1 gives you the weighted average
0