?
Solved

Server model with hot swap NIC

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Simple question but cont found an answer on the Internet.

I am looking for a server with a hot-swap NICs capability.

Any recommendation please !  
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 37013761
Don't think this is generally possible using a network card, but should be fine using USB. Examples -

http://www.dhgate.com/compare/2142e2f990d1d78c1a94b7faf32794e8.html

Chris B
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37019090
There are servers with hot-swap and hot-add PCI but it's only available on the most expensive models.       
IBM System x3950 M2 (and M1 I think), SPARC enterprise servers, Older HP DL580s, nothing under about $20,000 that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37046239
Thank you guys...
0