[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec logon account not working

Posted on 2011-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone,

The previous network administrator of a customer of us has run backup exec with the admin account. I like a nice structure on a server so I want to change this to a service account for backup exec. The company is using a SBS 2011 so I added a new administrator to the domain.

I have also followed this guide on symantec, but still with the service account it isn't functioning:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH136148

When I want to start a backup, the error is shown "Ready, No media servers available". Also when I run backup exec under the new service account, all of my backup-to-disk-folders are offline and it takes a couple of minutes for the first folder to go online. When I want to backup to this folder, also the same error. When I use the admin-account (which is working) all of my folders go instantly online. Guess that there lies the problem, but I am not certain.

Thanks for your help already!!
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vahiid
vahiid earned 500 total points
ID: 37015484
What version of BE do you have? There are claims out there that BE R2 is not completely compatible with SBS 2011. For that you'll need R3.

Also, do you have the local services running under the new account as well? If you don't, you should. (Tools -> BE Services -> Services credentials... -> Change service account information).

Also make sure the BE account is a member of the Domain Admins and Enterprise Admins.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 500 total points
ID: 37015568
Is it possible that the NTFS permissions for the B2F are set for the USER called administrator, and not the GROUP called Administrators?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 37017883
Thanks for the suggestions guys!

@vahiid: It's indeed the R2 release of Backup Exec 2010. I had the sevices running under this user and they could start. This account is members of both these groups and also backup administrators

@Sommerblink: NTFS permissions are okay, tried it with everyone full access. The account "administrator" is disabled and we always use the account "admin" to login the servers. Also set the NTFS permissions full control on this user for testing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37019525
How have you changed the service account?
I suggest you use the servicesmgr.exe application to do this (as vahiid already implied). See http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH82969.
The Remote Agent service needs to continue running under the localsystem context.

And as vahiid also mentioned, there is no official support for SBS 2011 in BE 2010 R2. I suggest you upgrade to R3, despite the fact that things were working before. See http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH137682 for the SCL list. See page 16.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 37022883
Hi denbosse, thanks for your reply! I didn't know I was eligable for a free update to R3. Thought it was something like Windows Server 2008 and the R2 edition.. I am dowloading it right know, currently at 38%.

I did everything like you linked from the link from symantec. I think I will be removing backup exec and then installing the R3 edition. Is there any way that I can backup the current config from jobs, selectionlists and backup to disk folders?

thanks again!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 37023518
On the backup exec website I see this line:

Note: Due to security implementations in Microsoft Small Business Server, the service account must be "Administrator"

Isn't it possible to make a new admnistrator "backupexec" and to let it run under this account? Do I need to login in windows under this account to install backup exec?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:denbosse
denbosse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37025888
I wasn't aware of this limitation, but if Symantec put it that way in http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH23689, I'm pretty sure only "Administrator" will do.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Silencer001
Silencer001 earned 0 total points
ID: 37090059
I just upgraded to R3 and in the beginning of the installation I  used the logonaccount "backupexec" which I have made earlier. The user role "administrator" is assigned to this user ;-).

I also made sure that I created the folders in "Windows Explorer" under the backupexec account so I was sure that this user could access these folders.

Now everything is working perfectly under the user "backupexec".
Thanks for your help and will be rewarding points for your help!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 37119156
I tried installing R3 and it worked when I specified the right logon account in the first place.
0