?
Solved

Outlook 2010 account settings

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use Outlook 2010 to send and receive email using POP and SMTP. I have 5 or 6 different email accounts - where are the settings for these stored? I know the folders etc. are in the PST files, but the account settings aren't.

My guess is the account settings are in the hidden files of my the local profile on my computer - if they are, where are they and can they be moved to another location in the same way that my PST files are stored on a different volume?

Thanks in advance

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:GMSchool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37013841
The account settings are stored in the registry for the current user. There are no built-in options within Outlook to export / import the account settings.

There are 3rd party applications that will retrieve the account settings from the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSchool
ID: 37015100
Thanks for this, Roybidge, I suspected the settings may not be easy to obtain! However, rather than teasing me by telling me there are 3rd party applications that can help me, can you suggest at least one?
Thanks
Phil

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 37015549
I have used this product before to document SMTP/POP3 accounts in Outlook:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37016187
Yep - I too have used that. I also use Passward Password Recovery Kit which is a complete suite of recovery tools, although not free and quite pricey.
0