Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote VPN LAB

Posted on 2011-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have few Cisco routers 2600 series and few of 3550 switches.
I would like to set up a LAB for VPN Server/Client.

How can I set a home LAB for that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 668 total points
ID: 37013888
I can't say I have ever set up a VPN lab.  However,  if my assumptions are correct, it does not have to be very complicated.

You will need to decide on some IP address to represent different networks.  For example:
 - 10.0.0.x could represent the Public Internet
 - 10.1.1.x could represent the private network on one side of the VPN
 - 10.1.2.x could represent the private network on the other side of the VPN

As such you would connect the Public or WAN port of each router to a switch and manually enter IP addresses in the Pulic network - i.e. 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2.  These should then be able to 'see' each other and therefore make a VPN connection.

If you also have an internet connection with multiple fixed IP's, you could use these addresses to give more realism to the Lab.

Hope this helps.  Please note this is untried and untested.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 1332 total points
ID: 37013900
You should have a terminal server set up for out of band access into the devices and RDP set up into a PC acting as the client.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 1332 total points
ID: 37014336
Sorry, I misinterpreted your question originally.  First question is whether the 2600 has a crypto image on it.  If not, you'll have to locate one for your model.  

Assuming it does, what you want to do is basically what's shown in http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_configuration_example09186a00801c4246.shtml.  You can get more complex using RADIUS for authentication, etc., but this should give you the basics plus a little more.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37081111
In the link above, I don't see how you create profiles for each user and deploy it to them., instead of users typing the config manually on the client.

is there a way to deploy the client for each user computer with their profile through Active Directory Group policy?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37081124
JEaston:

I have Cisco 2600 router series, I don't see WAN ports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37200120
Thanks
0