Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 event log with source MSExchangeRepl

Posted on 2011-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have 2 Exchange 2010 mailbox Servers added to a DAG  and working good since more than one year suddenly from one month i seeo on Mailbox server  the event log that says

The log copier for database 'NewRiyadhDB' received an error from the source server 'MAILBOXServer.com': File 'D:\xxxx\Logs\E0200038AB9.log' could not be opened. The system cannot find the file specified The copier will automatically retry after a short delay.

 and there is no other event in the event viewer
i need to know the reasons for this log

0
Comment
Question by:emiahmad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37014517
Can you paste the event id along with details as you are seeing in the events here..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Madan Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014541
here are the detailed information and also resolution for this event log
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2288693
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiahmad
ID: 37017500
please find the attached event id image

 event id 4105 event id 4105
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiahmad
ID: 37029504
any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37048314
Ok check this discussion  once,...
0