?
Solved

ADODB.Field error '800a0bcd'

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

This -

     
<input name="RetainerValue" type="text" id="RetainerValue" onBlur="this.value = formatField(this);calc('one','two','TotalRetainer')" value="<%If (RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue").Value) <> "" then%><%=(RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue"))%><%Else%><%End If%>" maxlength="8" /></td>

Open in new window


Is resulting in -

ADODB.Field error '800a0bcd'
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted. Requested operation requires a current record.
/retainersurvey.asp, line 94

When the recordset is empty - please advise -

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garethtnash
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014020
<input name="RetainerValue" type="text" id="RetainerValue" onBlur="this.value = formatField(this);calc('one','two','TotalRetainer')" value="<%If RsMemberResults.BOF Or RsMemberResults.EOF Then%><%Else%><%If (RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue").Value) <> "" then%><%=(RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue"))%><%Else%><%End If%><%End If%>" maxlength="8" /></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Seonyx
Seonyx earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014071
Try testing for the null case:

<%If ((RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue").Value) <> "") or (not IsNull(RsMemberResults.Fields.Item("RetainerValue").Value)) then%>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garethtnash
ID: 37014075
Thanks
0