?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Queue Line

Posted on 2011-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) This is related to the Exchange 2007 in the production environment

2) This is related to the "Queue Line"

3) The Instruction is " To monitor the Queue Line"

4) I do not have the exchange environment with me now ....

5) My questions: i) Would you show me the PATH for it (for going to the "queue line") --> EMC > Server Configuration .....??, ii) How much is the maximum "Queue line" and what will you do if it reaches the Maximum one?

6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 900 total points
ID: 37014513
You can find queue viewer in toolbox in Exchange 2007 and newer versions.
If there are mails in queues, then it means that the mailflow is not working(or slow).
It will show you number of messages presently in there.
You also have several 3rd party tools for the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 600 total points
ID: 37014534
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 37014594
Exchange9 & akicute555:

Would you comment on this ---> """ ii) How much is the maximum "Queue line" and what will you do if it reaches the Maximum one?""""

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37014687
Check this article once..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 37014695
The link is the same as given by akicute555 ...

It is not mentioned related to "the relatively maximum queue" and "how to handle it" ........the things that I ask if you experience it in daily activities .....

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
ID: 37014762
the approaches partly solve the problem
0