[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent - Problem with ASp.net and Email

Posted on 2011-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks,
    I am receiving an server error on our hosted web site (shared GoDaddy.com) with a page that sends e-mail that is  using ASp.Net smtp.
Sometimes it is fine and other times I receive the server below:

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At least one of the From or Sender fields is required, and neither was found.

I pass the "from" email address in a Session var and then put it into a var. I have displayed both the Session var and the variable, and the values are there and look fine (I previously in my validate rtn make sure it is not blank and has an @ in it)
I have tried putting qoutes around it and on both the "to" and "from" email addreses. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Makes no sense to me.
I have even hardcode an email address in it and still may or may not, receive the error. You can see in the coding where I have commented out my attempts at wrapping in quotes. I REALLY need to use the "From" address from the input form. Right now I have the "to" and "from" address hardcoded. :(
Below is the coding from my page - I really need help with this...
You can test it at www.savinemallanimalrescue.org by clicking on the adoption application link.
Any help would be appericated.


<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.Mail" %>
<% Session.Timeout="60" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">

    <title>Confirmation </title>


    <%
       
        Dim vfullname As String = Session("FullName")
        Dim vbodymsg As String = Session("vBodyMsg")
        Dim vemail As String = Session("vEmail")
        Dim vdog As String = Session("vdog")
        Dim vserver As String = "relay-hosting.secureserver.net"
        Dim message As New MailMessage()
        Dim vquotes As String = """"
        'Dim vfrom = vquotes & vemail & vquotes
        Dim vto = vquotes & "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org" & vquotes
       
        ' Response.Write(vfrom)
        'Response.End()
       
       
       
        message.Subject = "New Adoption Application for dog: " & vdog & " from " & vfullname
        message.Body = vbodymsg
        message.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Html
        message.From = "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org"
        'message.From = vfrom
        message.To = "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org"
        SmtpMail.SmtpServer = vserver
         
       
        ' Response.Write(vto & "<br/>")
       
        ' Response.End()
       
        'get error message
       
        'Try
        SmtpMail.Send(message)
        Response.Redirect("thankyou.aspx")
           
        'Catch ex As Exception
        'Response.Write(ex)
           
        'Response.Redirect("errormsg.aspx")
        'End Try
     
       
        %>
    <link href="css/savem.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
</head>
<body bgcolor="#cccc99" >
<p></p>
      <table align="center" width="500px">
    <tr>
    <td align="center"> Your information is being mailed
        <br />
        Please wait a moment.<br />
    </td></tr>
    </table>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Overthere
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 37015944
HI

In the  <%@ Page Language="VB"  validateRequest="false" %>


More detail

http://forums.asp.net/p/1211047/2134215.aspx#2134215 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mrGreen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37016862
Hi,


How is the session object for the address being populated?


When your debugging can you check that the address is not empty?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 37021923
I check the input field for "from" e-mail address and if the length is <> 0 and it has an @, then I plop it into its Session var
Session(vEmail) = trim(txtEmail)
The odd thing is that when I display it in snippett of coding I intially provided in my question above, it is there and looks fine.
All of the Session vars are populated. Am I not forming the addresses correctly?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mrGreen
ID: 37025629
So are you taking the user's email address and using that to send from?


Are you using the session variables because you are sending the mail from a different page to your form?

I usually just use the values direct from the text boxes with the built in validation control to ensure that the email address is ok.

 
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="regvalemail" runat="server" 
                            ErrorMessage="Please enter an email address." 
                            ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*" ForeColor="Red" ControlToValidate="useremail">
                        </asp:RegularExpressionValidator>

Open in new window


and a compareValidator to make sure the email addresses are the same:

 
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="regvalemail" runat="server" 
                            ErrorMessage="Please enter an email address." 
                            ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*" ForeColor="Red" ControlToValidate="useremail">
                        </asp:RegularExpressionValidator>

Open in new window

<asp:CompareValidator ID="compEmail" runat="server" ErrorMessage="Please make sure the email addresses match." ControlToValidate="userEmail" ControlToCompare="userEmail2" ForeColor="Red"></asp:CompareValidator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mrGreen
ID: 37025650
if you want to attach the full source for the email page i'll try it on my server.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 37033122
Yes, I am taking the users address (from) and using it in the email.
Here is the entire coding and please be sure to change the "to" address to something else so the rescue group doesn't become confused and holler at me over it :)


<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.Mail" %>
<% Session.Timeout="60" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">

    <title>Confirmation </title>


    <%
       
        Dim vfullname As String = Session("FullName")
        Dim vbodymsg As String = Session("vBodyMsg")
        Dim vemail As String = Session("vEmail")
        Dim vdog As String = Session("vdog")
        Dim vserver As String = "relay-hosting.secureserver.net"
        Dim message As New MailMessage()
        Dim vquotes As String = """"
        Dim vfrom = vquotes & vemail & vquotes
        Dim vto = vquotes & "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org" & vquotes
       
        ' Response.Write(vfrom)
        'Response.End()
       
       
       
        message.Subject = "New Adoption Application for dog: " & vdog & " from " & vfullname
        message.Body = vbodymsg
        message.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Html
        message.From = "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org"
        'message.From = vfrom
        message.To = "adoptdog@savinemallanimalrescue.org"
        SmtpMail.SmtpServer = vserver
         
       
        ' Response.Write(vto & "<br/>")
       
        ' Response.End()
       
        'get error message
       
        'Try
        SmtpMail.Send(message)
        Response.Redirect("thankyou.aspx")
           
        'Catch ex As Exception
        'Response.Write(ex)
           
        'Response.Redirect("errormsg.aspx")
        'End Try
     
       
        %>
    <link href="css/savem.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
</head>
<body bgcolor="#cccc99" >
<p></p>
   <p></p>
   <p></p>
   <p></p>

    <table align="center" width="500px">
    <tr>
    <td align="center"> Your information is being mailed
        <br />
        Please wait a moment.<br />
    </td></tr>
    </table>
   
   
   
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mrGreen
ID: 37036618
I will change the address :)

Could you post the page that captures the email and stores it in the session var too?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 37041355
Sorry it took me so long to respond. Here is the coding from the page that catures the data:

Partial Class adoptfrm
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page


    Protected Sub Button1_Click(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click


        Dim vstring As String
        Dim vmsg As String = ""
        Dim title = "Errors!"
        Dim verrswi As Integer = 0
        Dim vfirst As String = ""
        Dim vlast As String = ""
        Dim vlabel As String = ""
        Dim vbody As String = ""
        Dim vstreet As String = ""
        Dim vtest As String = ""
        Dim vbrk As String = "<br/>"
        Dim vfullname As String = ""
        Dim vemail As String = ""
        Dim vdog As String = ""
        Dim vposition As Integer = 0

     



        '===== Check Contact Information ===================
        'check for first name  
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtFName")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = "* First Name *"
            txtFName.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtFName.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vfullname = Trim(vstring)
            vbody = "Name: " & vstring
            txtFName.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtFName.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        vstring = ""
        'check for last name        
        vstring = Request.Form("txtLName")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Last Name *"
            txtLName.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtLName.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vfullname = vfullname & " " & Trim(vstring)
            vbody = vbody & " " & vstring & vbrk
            txtLName.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtLName.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        'get age
        vstring = Request.Form("txtAge")
        vbody = vbody & "Age: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'check for street address
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtStreet")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & " * Address *"
            txtStreet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtStreet.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Address: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtStreet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtStreet.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If
        vstring = ""
        'check for city
        vstring = Request.Form("txtCity")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* City *"
            txtCity.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtCity.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "City: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtCity.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtCity.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If
        'check for state
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtState")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & " * State *"
            txtState.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtState.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "State: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtState.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtState.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If
        'check for zipcode
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtZip")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & " * Zipcode *"
            txtZip.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtZip.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Zipcode: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtZip.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtZip.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        'check for email
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtMail")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* E-mail Address *"
            txtMail.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtMail.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "E-Mail Address: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtMail.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtMail.BorderWidth = "1"
            vemail = vstring
        End If

        'is it a valid email address?
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtMail")
        vposition = InStr(1, vstring, "@")
        If vposition = 0 Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Invalid E-mail Address *"
            txtMail.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtMail.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "E-Mail Address: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtMail.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtMail.BorderWidth = "1"
            vemail = vstring
        End If

        'check for home telephone
        vstring = Request.Form("txtHomeNbr")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Home Telephone *"
            txtHomeNbr.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtHomeNbr.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Home Phone: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtHomeNbr.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtHomeNbr.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        'check for work telephone
        vstring = Request.Form("txtWorkNbr")
        vbody = vbody & "Work Phone: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'check for cell telephone
        vstring = Request.Form("txtCell")
        vbody = vbody & "Cell Phone: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'check for dog interested in
        vstring = Request.Form("txtDog")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Specific Dog Interested in *"
            txtDog.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtDog.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vdog = Trim(vstring)
            vbody = vbody & "Specific Dog Interested in: " & vstring & vbrk
            txtDog.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtDog.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If


        '==================== Check for References ============================

        'check for vet name
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtVet")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Vet Required *"
            txtVet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtVet.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Vet/Alternate Reference: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtVet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtVet.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If


        'check for vet address
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtVetStreet")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Vet's Address Required *"
            txtVetStreet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtVetStreet.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Vet/Alternate Address: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtVetStreet.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtVetStreet.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        'check for vet telephone
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtVetPhone")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Vet's Telephone *"
            txtVetPhone.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtVetPhone.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Vet/Alternate Telephone: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtVetPhone.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtVetPhone.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If

        '=============== Check Household Informtion =================================

        ' get Nbr of adults
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNbrAdults")
        vbody = vbody & "Nbr of Adults: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get nbr of kids
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNbrKids")
        vbody = vbody & "Nbr of Children: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get list of kids
        vstring = Request.Form("txtKidsNames")
        vbody = vbody & "List of Children: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get vistors
        vstring = Request.Form("txtVistors")
        vbody = vbody & "List of Vistors: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get other dogs
        vstring = RadOtherDogs.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you have other dogs? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get nbr of other dogs
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNbrOtherDogs")
        vbody = vbody & "Number of other dogs: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get spayed/neutered
        vstring = RadFixed.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Are they spayed/neutered? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get breeds
        vstring = Request.Form("txtBreeds")
        vbody = vbody & "List breed sex and age of each dog: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get nbr of dogs previously owned
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNbrOwn")
        vbody = vbody & "How many dogs have you owned in the last five years? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get still own them
        vstring = RadStillOwn.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you still own them? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get disposition of dogs previously owned
        vstring = Request.Form("txtGone")
        vbody = vbody & "If not what happened to the dog? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get own cats
        vstring = RadCats.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "do you own cats? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get nbr of cats
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNbrCats")
        vbody = vbody & "How many cats? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk



        'get other animals
        vstring = RadAnimals.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you own other animals? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        ' get other animals description
        vstring = Request.Form("txtAnimalsDes")
        vbody = vbody & "Please describe your other animals: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get livestock
        vstring = RadLiveStock.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you own livestock? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        ' get livestock description
        vstring = Request.Form("txtLiveStock")
        vbody = vbody & "Please describe your livestock: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        ' get owning home
        vstring = RadHome.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you pwn your own home? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get landlord permission
        vstring = RadLand.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "If you rent do you have the landlords permission to keep a dog?? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        ' get landlord information
        vstring = Request.Form("txtLandName")
        vbody = vbody & "Your lanlords information: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        ' get type of resident
        vstring = lstResidence.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Type of residence: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        ' get type of other resident
        vstring = Request.Form("txtOtherHome")
        vbody = vbody & "Type of other residence: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get nbr year residence
        vstring = Request.Form("txtYears")
        vbody = vbody & "Number of years at residence: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get if moving soon
        vstring = RadMove.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Are you planning to move soon? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get do they have a fence
        vstring = RadFence.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you have a fence? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get type of fence
        vstring = lstFenceMat.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Type of fencing: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get other fence description
        vstring = Request.Form("txtOtherFence")
        vbody = vbody & "Type of other fencing: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get enclosed fence
        vstring = RadClosed.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Does the fencing completely enclose the yard? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get kennel
        vstring = RadKennel.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Do you have a kennel run? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get kennel size
        vstring = Request.Form("txtKenSize")
        vbody = vbody & "Size of kennel run: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        ' get own dog before
        vstring = RadPrevOwn.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Have you owned a dog before? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get where dog will be during day
        vstring = lstDay.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Where will the dog spend the day? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get if other day
        vstring = Request.Form("txtDayOther")
        vbody = vbody & "If other please describe: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get where dog will be during night
        vstring = lstNight.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Where will the dog spend the night? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get if other night
        vstring = Request.Form("txtNightOther")
        vbody = vbody & "If other please describe: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get how much time alone
        vstring = Request.Form("txtAlone")
        vbody = vbody & "How many hours a day on the average will the dog spent alone? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get how much time in crate
        vstring = Request.Form("txtCrate")
        vbody = vbody & "How many hours a day on the average will the dog spent in a crate? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get potty training
        vstring = Request.Form("txtPotty")
        vbody = vbody & "If applying for puppy hpw will you handle potty breaks during working hours or prolonged absences? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk


        'get willing to train
        vstring = RadTrain.SelectedValue()
        vbody = vbody & "Will you commit to taking your dog or puppy to obedeince school? " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk

        'get signature
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtSign")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & " * Signature *"
            txtSign.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtSign.BorderWidth = "3"

        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Signature: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtSign.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtSign.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If


        'get date
        vstring = ""
        vstring = Request.Form("txtDate")
        If vstring = "" Then
            verrswi = verrswi + 1
            vmsg = vmsg & "* Date Signed *"
            txtDate.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            txtDate.BorderWidth = "3"
        Else
            vbody = vbody & "Date: " & Trim(vstring) & vbrk
            txtDate.BorderColor = Drawing.Color.Black
            txtDate.BorderWidth = "1"
        End If


        '===== Are their errors? ==================================

        If verrswi <> 0 Then
         
            lblErrMsg.Text = "ERRORS! THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS REQUIRED AND IS MISSING: <br/><font color=black> " & vmsg & "</font><br/>"
            lblErrMsg.Visible = True
        Else
            lblErrMsg.Visible = False
         
            Session("FullName") = vfullname
            Session("vBodyMsg") = vbody
            Session("vEmail") = vemail
            Session("vDog") = vdog
            Response.Redirect("confirm.aspx")

        End If



    End Sub

   
    Protected Sub Cancel_Click(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Cancel.Click
        Response.Redirect("http://www.savinemallanimalrescue.org/index.html")

    End Sub

   
End Class
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mrGreen
ID: 37043723
no problem, what's the setup of the form and email pages?

are the on the same server? is fs23.formsite.com seperate to your main site?

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 37062810
I awarded the points because even though this issue isn't really resolved, they are staying with the formsite form..sigh
I just wish I knew why my Session vars did what they did....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mrGreen
ID: 37063609
:( I couldn't see anything obvious, I guess you have to go through all that server side validation because they are using form site?

Nice project to work on by the way :)
0