Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to reinstall Windows 7 on EeePC

Posted on 2011-10-23
21
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All

Got a problem with an Asus Eee PC. It's a netbook, type 1005P which came in, unable to complete boot.

The fault was the same as I'm seeing now, after attempting a reinstall so suspect that had already been tried.

Have done a reinstall from the recovery partition (accessed via F9) but whenever I try this, the machine gets to the stage of starting WIndows 7, I get the "Setup is starting services" text and then a popup stating "The computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered an unexpected error. Windows installation cannot proceed. To install Windows, click "OK" to restart the computer, and then restart the installation"

Needless to say, that doesn't work - the machine gets to the same point with the same result.

There's no CD drive (& my USB one died, just waiting for a replacement) so if I can get it going from the recovery image then that would be so much better.

I know this problem can be caused by BIOS issues but I've flashed the BIOS to the latest version with no change.

Ideas welcome.
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014233
It is feasible that the recovery partition is damaged. A very workable fix to this situation is to delete all parttions and reload from the vendor's recovery DVD. That won't work here.

Try formatting the Windows 7 partition and then try running F9 recovery again. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 900 total points
ID: 37014274
Its a known issue with windows 7 ...what u need to do is when u get error " setup is starting services" boot the computer in safe mode and disable display driver.

After disabling display driver ...reboot in normal mode and go to display card manufacturer website and install latest display driver...reboot computer in normal mode. Issue resolved.

Problem is caused by a buggy graphics driver which is included in windows 7 disc.

Simple fix...try it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014319
If you read the first post, there is no CD / DVD drive, and the author is trying to install from the recovery partition. It is not likely the supplied recovery has a non-working display driver. One never knows, though.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37014331
@thinkpads_user: You dont required dvd ...when u reach setup is starting services ..you can restart ...tap F8 key and boot in safe mode. Safe mode option will be available at that stage..




Ded9
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014346
I know all about Safe Mode. I would be very surprised however, if the driver provided was buggy to the point of  not allowing windows 7 to install. Not on any Windows 7 I have ever used. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37014355
Lets wait for results  :)

@sefton-computer-repairs...any update ???


Ded9
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014361
As the author has noted, a recovery has already been tried, and if so, may have destroyed Windows in the process. That is why I am suggesting to format the Windows 7 partition. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sefton-computer-repairs
ID: 37014364
...and sadly safe mode will just give an error message along the lines of not allowing setup in safemode (don't forget this is the image setup that's stuck in the failure loop, there's no setup OS to boot into safemode yet, it's still trying to complete setup from image recovery.)

I'll take the drive out when I'm in the office tomorrow & try formatting the OS partition & see if that makes any difference although I'd have hoped that was done during image recovery. Worth a try though.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 900 total points
ID: 37014375
You can also try this.

When u get the error hold down shift +f10 ..you will get command prompt ..type devmgmt.msc and launch device manager..try disabling video driver....reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37014381
If the above does not work then you are right the image might be corrupted.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sefton-computer-repairs
ID: 37014433
Still the same with disabling the graphics driver from within devmgmt. Also disabled the webcam as that was showing an error in device manager but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37014467
If you get the dos prompt then  launch setuperr.log . What are the last lines in setuperr.log.


I hope you restarted the computer after disabling graphics driver.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sefton-computer-repairs
ID: 37014979
setuperr.log is empty & yes, it was restarted.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 900 total points
ID: 37016287
i hope u did browse to this location and then launch setuperr.log

X:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setupact.log

X:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setuperr.log


Ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521


Check setupact.log and setuperr.log.

If you had two multiple display drivers listed under display adapter then disable all.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37016395
this can help you :  http://www.multimolti.com/blog/2008/12/14/install-windows-7-on-asus-eee-pc-900/
or if you like :  http://www.greenwireit.com/complete-guide-to-install-windows-7-on-the-eee-pc-1000-series-drivers-acpi-and-all/


it can also help to test ram and disk from the USB - you can create UBCD on an usb drive also http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BoomerBob earned 450 total points
ID: 37027556
I worked on a asus machine and it had to be loaded at factory support. if under warenty they are excelent. They will send a box and shipping label. take the battery out and dont ship power supply. must net books dont have a cdrom or dvd and ship with no backup software for reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37027583
Sending the machine back will certainly get it fixed.  @sefton-comp…  Did you try formatting the XP partition?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 37164645
The post by BoomerBob (ID:37027556) to send it back for reimaging is probably the best answer.
 .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sefton-computer-repairs
ID: 37167339
Thanks all for your contributions & apologies for leaving it so long to conclude. Under some brutal time pressures at the moment.

It was one of those 'quick jobs' that came in and we all know how they turn out don't we :)

All suggestions were welcome but sadly came to naught so I'll be returning it to the user & recommending they send it to OEM.

Thanks all. Onwards to the next crisis!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37167390
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. .... Thinkpads_User
0