[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Auto Disable Trackpad Capability?

Posted on 2011-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to automatically disable the trackpad when an external mouse is plugged in on Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37014330
Depends on the driver. I have a synaptics trackpad in my Asus netbook, and in the synaptics driver utility you have a setting where you can "Disable the Internal Pointing Device when an External USB pointing device is attached". But of course this wouldn't work if your mouse uses the PS2 port of your PC (unlikely with new hardware though).

Sometimes there is also a similar setting within the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37014335
rindi:  There is no setting in the driver nor the BIOS for the feature/option that I am looking for.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014338
It may depend on the computer (some have switches to disable the trackpad), but in general, the external mouse is in addtition to the trackpoint (if one) and the trackpad (if one). Windows does not disable them on adding an external mouse and mouse software (at least on my Thinkpad) does not disable the trackpoint or trackpad. I am running with m Logitech Nano as I type this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37014343
Just so you know, it is a Dell Inspiron 1525.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014349
OK, thanks. I use the odd Dell, and Windows does not disable the trackpad on the Dell's I have used.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37014398
Maybe the Dell doesn't use a synaptics trackpad, or you didn't install it's drivers, as trackpads will usually work even if you don't install the specific drivers for it (you just don't have all the options available.

As there are no Windows 7 drivers available for that specific laptop, you can try installing the Vista drivers. Did you try installing the "Touchpad / Pointing Stick" driver for Vista of that particular PC which you can download from the Dell site?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014484
Even with the Synaptics Trackpad, adding an external mouse does not disable the trackpad (I have an external mouse on right now). I checked even the advanced Synaptics settings and do not see such a capability.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37014496
So is it hopeless?  Is there a freeware utility that does something similar?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37014510
I have not heard of one. If your Dell has a trackpoint (finger mouse on the keyboard - I think it might), then you can disable the trackpad. That is easy to do. Then you have an external mouse or the stick on the keyboard.

However, given the nature of modern mice (that are not tethered to the computer), I don't think such a capability exists. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37014543
On my PC I do have that option with the synaptics trackpad driver. If I open "Mouse" within the control Panel, or select the "Synaptics Pointing Device" through the taskbar (in the are where you have the clock), then select the "Device Settings" tab (with a synaptics pointing device there is a red symbol with something that looks similar to an @ sign) I have a check box with the option I mentioned earlier. But it does depend on the driver, maybe it needs an update if it is installed, it isn't a Windows 7 feature, but rather a driver feature, so you won't have it available with all drivers...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014670
There are some free utiities, which are blocking touchpad when you are typing:
http://touchpad-blocker.com/
http://code.google.com/p/touchfreeze/
May be they can help you
0