[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Management

Posted on 2011-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
WIndows 2008R2 server. Have a group policy that I want to deny to one specfic individual - how do I deny the policy to one person from the Group Policy Management  within server manager. Don't see where I can explicitly deny like in earlier versions when policy awas managed from ADUC properties
0
Comment
Question by:kingsville
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 37014535
I would try from the GPO's ACL (Properties\Security tab).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37014615
For that you need to use Group Policy filtering. Then you can exclude user(s)/group(s) from applying policy.

For more details, pleasy google for Group Policy Filtering because it's inconvenient to post links from mobile :/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014679
OK, now I'm in front of my PC and I'm able to post mentioned links for you. Please check them and everything would work fine.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781988%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/group-policy-security-filtering.html

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37014783
Thank you - that will do it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37016228
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0