?
Solved

Is there a way to force Google to reindex a website right away

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have made changes in my website and want google to reindex my webiste. I have put a request through webmaster tools few days ago but Is there a way to force Google to reindex a website right away? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 37014665
No, google won't be rushed on these things.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 1000 total points
ID: 37014716
Have you submitted a sitemap through google web master tools?
If you have, you can reload the sitemap to update it. That might help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Seonyx
Seonyx earned 1000 total points
ID: 37016379
If you go into Google Webmaster tools and click on Fetch as Googlebot you can enter the address of a page which Google will fetch and add to it's index. How long it then takes for that page to be added so that the change happens is beyond anyone's control.
0