[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netbeans downloads instead of run index.php

Posted on 2011-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a problem open already

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27409695.html?cid=1575#a370

Fatal error Class 'mysqli' not found

But I am now in a much worse position because I can't run a script because netbeans won't run my scripts and keeps trying to download them instead

Can anybody help please?

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37014920
XAMPP is one of the recommended ways to use Netbeans: http://netbeans.org/kb/docs/php/configure-php-environment-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 37014931
I have opened, the example Air Alliance Sample Application application and I got an Information dialog box

Could not access the url through the external browser. Check the browser configuration
[Ok]

I pressed the Ok and the application launched.

This application is stored in my Documents directory not localhost does that help me?

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 37014957
Hi Dave you asked me about this on my other house of cards or that's how it feels

Kevin Yank recommends downloading the elements individual components but hey that isn't working for me at the moment so I am thinking of uninstalling PHP Apache and MySQL, things and going for wamp, since I couldn't be worse off

John
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015073
PHP files that are not in the web directories aren't going to run because it's the web server that starts the PHP interpreter.  Web apps stored in My Documents are not going to run and are also not accessible from the web because they are restricted by your login.

XAMPP is one of the recommended ways to use Netbeans: http://netbeans.org/kb/docs/php/configure-php-environment-windows.html  A number of people with the experience to make them work recommend downloading and installing the AMP stack individually.  I always recommend XAMPP and WAMP to people who have not gone thru getting these things to work.  It's much easier.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 37015832
I agree with Dave. As we said in your other open question I think you have something wrong in your config somewhere but to track the individual problem could be a lengthy process. For a super quick solution, uninstall ALL of your server software (php, mysql, apache2 server) and anything else you installed along with those packages and download an install XAMPP or MAMPSERVER. Either one of those will work out of the box. Like Dave says XAMPP is recommended by Netbeans but on the other hand, I have had first hand experience using Netbeans with MAMP and I did not have any issues/problems running my scripts. The choice is yours to make but personally I think I would recommend you go with Dave's suggestion and install XAMPP - try that first and see how things go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 37017605
I am grateful to you both for your help and assistance with the two problems I could not have acheived as much as I have - uninstalled everything and use wamp.

Thanks

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 37017618
Thanks

John
0