[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Configure Samba running on Linux Ubuntu 11.10 Server

Posted on 2011-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Ubunta 11.10 and Samba Server 3.511. I have read the Samba documentation to some extent, but no expert.

This is what I would like to do:

I have 15 Windows Workstations that I would like to file share on Samba. I would like 3 folders on Linux to be "public" shares to all 15 Windows systems. I would like to have 15 folders on Linux to be "private" shares, 1 for each 15 Windows workstations. I want the Windows users to use the Linux users for the Windows logon credentials to the private Samba shares

I would appreciate any guidance to get me started, maybe a work flow, or example.

rayrider
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37014873
It sounds like you have already installed Samba.

You are looking for using Samba as Primary domain controller so that it not only provides centralized drive space to the Windows users but also provides a way for them to centralize passwords/logins.

This would help

https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/samba-dc.html

http://wiki.samba.org/index.php/Samba4/HOWTO 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37014883
As a first step, make samba shares on Ubuntu.  This is extremely easy.  This way your windows machines should be able to access the Linux folders.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/ubuntu/share-ubuntu-home-directories-using-samba/

Here is another link that explains for to do a resource
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/add-samba-share-in-linux-unix/

This is an old resource but still very valuable
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch11_:_Sharing_Resources_Using_Samba

0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37014910
farzani:

If Samba is the PDC, does that control all Window's logins besides the access to the Samba shares?

rayrider
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37014924
PDC - Yes.

Providing share is a basic step  -- this provides only a remote directory access that you 'map' from the windows.

PDC -- if you also want Linux to store and manage centralization of passwords for user accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37015434
farzani:

Pardon me for going back an forth on this.

I don't wish to use Samba as a PDC. However, can I make shares private so that whoever wishes to connect to the share within the Window's workgroup would have to provide the Lunix ID and Password related to that share? Can I link an association between a particular Lunix ID and a specific share, requiring the proper credentials to gain access?

As I mentioned in original question, I have about 15 Windows workstations. I wish to create 15 Samba shares with a name for example "rrider", which would also be a Linux user of that same name. Whoever in the Windows workgroup wished to access that folder would have to enter the password for "rrider".

Then, if I changed the Linux password for "rrider", any Windows user would have to know the new password.

I am not ready to operate a PDC as some workstations are Windows "home", not "professional", and cannot logon to a Domain. Otherwise, the PDC would be the better choice.

RayRider

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37015476
Not a problem.

Well, you can make some of the work stations use PDC others not.  Here is how it works.  PDC is a server.  Work stations may or may not be its clients.  It would be up to the administrator of work stations whether he wants to hook those with the PDC server or not.  But lets make it easy first.

First step is the create a share on Linux.  Yes, Windows users will need password to access their private shares.  Just follow the steps to make the share and test it.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LuckyDuck
ID: 37020545
Here is a complete howto at this location that is the best methodology for what you are trying to configure.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LDAP-Samba_PDC_(for_Linux_and_Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37051340
I'm making progress. I have Samba configured to have private shares to Windows users as long as the Linux user matches Windows, and the Windows user enters Linux password when trying to access the private share. I think this happened by the [homes] stanza.

Now, I have a glitch. On the public shares, I was able to copy from Windows Vista in office. All looked good and appeared to work as expected. However, delivered server to business with XP environment.. Now, I cannot copy files from XP to Samba shares. The error on Windows XP is a "permission error".

Below is a clip of smb.conf:

[sales]
   comment = sales share
   path = /srv/samba/shares/sales
   browsable = yes
   guest ok = yes
   read only = no
   create mask = 0755

What have I left out?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051349
Also put
writeable = Yes


And check the permissions of /srv/samba/shares/sales


Try
chmod 777 /srv/samba/shares/sales


Also restart samba server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37062445
Farzani:

That did it! Everything is working as intended. When I get ready to make Samba the PDC, and that is a BIG IF, I may need a little help unless I can manage to learn before I get to that point. Maybe a good O'Reilly book is called for.

Thanks for your great help,

RayRider
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37062472
Farzani:

Did you get the 500 points? Why the heck did they close this out before I had the chance to solved the problem? If you did not get the points, I will make up another question and immediately give you the points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37062495
Got it, thanks.  I am glad it worked.
0