?
Solved

Windows 7 loses network connection

Posted on 2011-10-23
20
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My HP Pavillion p6230y (64-bit) with Windows/7 Home Premium, loses its internet connection periodically.  Boot it in Safe Mode with networking and the connection works.  I have a Linksys 54GS router and two other PCs on the wired network (not using wireless).  I can always see the the PCs on the LAN but I cannot get an internet connection.  If I reboot, still no connection. If I shut down the modem,  router and switch, I can recover but only for an hour or two (likely that standby is when the PC loses the connection.  I saw a similar problem posted with about 40 replies and a final resolution of remove McAfee.  I don't have McAfee.
0
Comment
Question by:HenryWilfred
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37014858
The other two PCs on the network are using Windows XP.  They have no problems with internet connections.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37014874
You've mentioned the other two windows xp pc connects via LAN cable not wireless.

What about the one which is facing problem i.e. win 7 hp is connecting via wireless or via lan cable.

If it is connecting via wireless. Try connecting it with lan cable and see if problem persists

If problem doesnt persists with LAN cable then it can wireless which is causing issue.

It happens when we have other wireless devices like cordless phones have home

The resolution to that is changing channels on routers by going into router configurations page of Linksys router..

Please provide more details to troubleshoot further...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37014887
All PCs on the network connect via cable - no wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37014895
I do have a ROKU device (for NetFlix movies) on the network that connects via wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37014927
-- I  unpluggd the ROKU device -- no wireless users on the network
-- Then I disconnected the modem (Qwest DSL) and the Router.
-- Turned the modem on, let it come up
-- plugged in the Router, let it come up
-- Two XP PCs have live internet (wired) connections
-- I shutdown the Windows 7 PC. Waited a minute. Re booted it.  NO internet connection -- I can see the other two PCs on the LAN.

I have used a Microsoft supported fix in the past to get the internet connection back ---  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357   But this is a temporary fix that takes some time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37014973
Since all the computers are connecting via cable..

Check windows xp machines how they are getting ip address is it automatic via dhcp or manually assigned.

Check windows 7 PC as well...

Ques: Are you using your windows 7 laptop at work also i.e. do u use it in corporate environment i.e. at office or via vpn. or was windows 7 pc working with internet connection sometime before i.e. with no problems or this problem is occurring since you bought win 7 laptop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hobett
ID: 37015130
Have you used ipconfig on the machines to see what their IP address is for each machine and their default gateway. This should be the IP address of the router.

"I can always see the the PCs on the LAN but I cannot get an internet connection"

To clarify, the two PCs always have an Internet connection no mater what, but the HP Pavillion p6230y only has a consistent connection when in safe mode? What is the IP address of the Pavillion when in Safe mode and what is it in normal mode - it should be the same.

Is your router providing DHCP - Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol?

Have any of your computers been set up in the past to use Internet Connection sharing?

You have a modem router and switch, how are the 3 computers connected. Are they all joined to the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37015153
All 3 PCs are joined via the Switch.   Router provides DHCP.   No Internet connection Sharing. I have to go -- will answer more of your Qs later.  THX
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 37015570
Try using the wireless on that laptop and verify if you lose connection. In that way we can discard at least problems with DHCP on the router. Also can give you a hint about a failing NIC.

Try using another port from the router.

Try using the cable of the failing laptop with another computer.

Verify that there is no static ip on each device.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37015578
If you  add a static ip  address and dns to the win 7 machine, do you still the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37015790
Hobet asked :  Have you used ipconfig on the machines to see what their IP address is for each machine and their default gateway. This should be the IP address of the router.

I did this -- here are the results. Help me understand what they mean....... henryWilfred

---------This is IPconfig  on my Windows XP Desktop (I have no laptops)

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Arne-Dell-4600
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp
                                            domain.actdsltmp

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-0C-F1-83-61-86
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.104
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                            205.171.3.25
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 23, 2011 8:40:05 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 24, 2011 8:40:05 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-83-61-86
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                            205.171.3.25
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 23, 2011 8:40:05 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 24, 2011 8:40:05 PM



---------This is IPconfig  on my Windows 7 HP 64bit Desktop

Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AHF-HP64
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 06-26-82-2A-FC-D7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros 802.11 a/b/g/n Dualband Wireles
Network Module
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-82-2A-FC-D7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-55-48-4C-AF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6c56:380:155f:23fb%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 23, 2011 8:47:29 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 24, 2011 9:07:41 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
                                       192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890675
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-8C-AD-5E-00-26-55-48-4C-

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EE438F61-7FC0-495B-8597-AF7400F720A5}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.domain.actdsltmp:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F389F118-AFF0-4ACC-ABBD-6009B97747A0}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37015959
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 23, 2011 8:47:29 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 24, 2011 9:07:41 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
                                      192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890675
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-8C-AD-5E-00-26-55-48-4C-

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25


with your current netmask you will never see the primary DNS server unless the gateway 192.168.1.1 can see the 192.168.0.1 network
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37018199
ve3ofa  -- What do I need to do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37018216
You can add a static address to the Win 7 machine, you also need to add the DNS too.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37019648
You can add a static address to the Win 7 machine, you also need to add the DNS too.  ????

I need more detailed direction -- I am not a network geek.  sorry.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37019794
1. Go to  the Control Panel, choose Network and Internet, and then click Network and Sharing Center.

2. Click the Local Area Connection to begin configuring your static IP address

3.  At the Local Area Connection Status window, click the Properties button. It will show you the Local Area Connection Properties dialog. Click on the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) in the item box of the dialog window.

4.5.Click the Use the following IP address radio button and enter the appropriate values for your static IP address.

Ip address  192.168.1.108
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gatway  192.168.1.1

DNS  1 192.168.0.1
DNS 2    205.171.3.25

After you have put all of this info in click ok
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 37020001
domain.actdsltmp  <<== what is this?? is this from your dsl provider?

if you connect directly into the dsl modem what is your ip address?  (ipconfig will tell you) is it in the range of 192.168.0.1 -> 192.168.0.255?
or is it an address not in the 172.x.x.x / 10.x.x.x /192.xx.x.x range?

Is this an accurate representation of your network?

dsl modem - 1 output -- wanport of router -- 4 output ports -- one is connected to switch -- computers connected to switch

now when we plug in the router to the modem (from the router configuration web page) (what make and model of router?)
(only have the dsl modem -> router -> 1 computer (to test) and dns servers 4.4.4.4 and 8.8.8.8 to use the google dns servers or
208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 to use the opendns dns servers

 my ipconfig note the gateway the router that I plug into note the ip address and the gateway    the router that my router plugs into that plugs into the cablemodem
as you can see it is an unbroken chain.. 192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 -> 192.168.0.1 -> internet

I'm thinking that your dsl modem has a dhcp server and so does your router..
you can add the static address
192.168.1.108
gateway 192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37028228
meko72:  and   ve3ofa:
Thanks very much.  I assigned the fixed IP address of 192.168.1.108 and the Win7 PC is on the network. 90% there -- I am still getting "duplicate IP address" warnings.  I tried to make the fixed IP address a larger number  ...1.150  but then i do not get an internet connection.

Why MUST I use 108?  Can't I fix it at a higher number.

I am a bit puzzled by the duplicate IP address message -- my 3 PCs have IPs of 104, 105,106  ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37028560
If you getting duplicate ip addres the change the ip address only to 107.
You can also look at the lease table in the router to see what addresses are being used. From there you can use an address that is not being used.
Hope this helps

  Dusty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 37031140
Thanks for your persistance in helping me with this problem.  My network is running fine right now.  I fixed the IP address for the Win7 PC at 192.168.1.150 and I get no "duplicate IP addresses" warnings any more.  XPs and Win7s on the network are functioning well.  I have no wireless PCs connected, but my ROKU is wireless and that is working as well.  

Thanks for the detailed instructions!  

I still do not understand the 192.168.0.xxx (Qwest Modem)  and 192.168.1.xxx (Linksys Router) complexities.  I have two DHCP Servers???  Maybe its better if I don't get into that again.  

Thanks again.
0