?
Solved

Questions about calculation delays occurring in Excel

Posted on 2011-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

This is a follow-up to a previous thread on a similar topic located here:

          Which factors result in the most "sluggishness" in Excel?

1) After selecting Manual under Calculation Options in the Formulas tab (in Excel), why would any type of delay* still remain?  Aside from calculations, what other processes exist that could slow things down?

*Delay refers to a delay relative to a "control" spreadsheet which contains the same data placed there by Copy/PasteValue.

2) Something I have looked at in the past and never understood is the amount of the CPU capacity being devoted to a process occurring in Excel or some other application.  In the task manager, under the Performance tab is a chart depicting CPU Usage (and another chart showing Physical Memory Usage).  The CPU usage is given as a percentage and even during periods when a spreadsheet is completely unavailable due to some type of calculation process, etc., the CPU usage percent seems to always be <20%.  Why doesn't it devote everything it's got to the task at hand -- knowing of course that it can always be diverted elsewhere if needed -- rather than holding >80% back?  What is that >80% doing?

3) Does the number and size of other tabs in the same workbook have any effect on the time it takes to complete various processes in a spreadsheet?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 400 total points
ID: 37014985
Hi, Steve_Brady.

How many processors do you have? Couple of things...
(1) One of the Advanced Options can limit the number of processors that Excel will use. (Definitely in 2010 and I think also in 2007.)
(2) Some parts of Excel are limited to a single processor (e.g. macros).

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37015091
Along the same lines: use the per CPU usage chart. Probably one core is pegged at 100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37015114
Thanks for the responses.  Here's my specs:

        Processor:  AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor  3.20 GHz
        Memory:  16.0 GB
        Operating System:  Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
        Drive C:  Crucial RealSSD C300 CTFDDAC128MAG-1G1 2.5-inch SATA Solid State Drive
        Drive D:  HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH12LS30 ATA Device
        Drive E:  WD 500GB SATA/600 7200RPM 16MB Hard Drive
        Drive F:  Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.C HDS721010CLA332 - hard drive - 1 TB - SATA-300
        Video:  ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37015118
One factor which does not appear to be affected by manual calculation being set on is conditional formatting - it is effectively volatile, and will cause a lag if applied to a large range.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37015142
Thanks, Steve. Does the "X6" mean six processors? If so, that would make sense of your "<20%" - approx. 16% for excel  plus a bit over for everything else. (BTW, when I said "processors" I probably meant "CPU's". Oops.]

Please see attached and let us know what your "Formulas" settings are.
Excel Multi Thread SettingsThanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37127812

Thanks for the responses.

>>andrewssd3:
One factor which does not appear to be affected by manual calculation being set on is conditional formatting - it is effectively volatile, and will cause a lag if applied to a large range.


In continuing to check different processes just through trial and error and based on Andrew's comment, I discovered that by far and away the process causing the biggest slowdown was conditional formatting which I did indeed have "applied to a large range."  Once that was removed, with everything else being the same, the processing speed across the board in that spreadsheet returned to normal -- even with calculation set to automatic.

>>redmondb:
Does the "X6" mean six processors?


Yes, and my Formulas settings are the same as yours except there is a 6 in place of the 4 and a 6 in the Manual box.

Thanks for the FYI's in your first comment Brian.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37127815
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37128214
Glad you're sorted Steve, and thanks for giving us your findings.
0