Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 when pressing on Macro button file running and not responding

Posted on 2011-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in the past some expert gave me a link to a process to kill which stop the Macro and leave the file open
is some one know which process to terminate? for sure i know its possiable

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nike_golf earned 800 total points
ID: 37015020
If it's a macro that's running you can try CTRL+BREAK to stop it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37015055
and if its Save button?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 37015063
Will probably work, as long as the EnableCancelKey property has not been set to xlDisabled
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37015070
where do i set the "EnableCancelKey " prperty?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 37015101
See here about the EnableCancelKey
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 400 total points
ID: 37015123
try pressing esc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nike_golf
nike_golf earned 800 total points
ID: 37015405
If its a save button then I assume you are already in the workbook? If so then then just unlink the macro from the button...

Microsoft link on how to create a button and link a macro to it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-a-button-and-assign-a-macro-to-it-in-a-worksheet-HP010236676.aspx
0