[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Client Push to XP SP3

Posted on 2011-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having issues in using client push method in SCCM 2007 for my Windows XP SP3 clients. However i am able to install clients manually. I have checked the prerequisites and in my opinion all of them are ok to go

Services currently running on Xp SP3 that is required to push client from configuration manager are:

Automatic Updates
Background intelligence Transfer service
Remote Registry
Terminal Services
Windows Installer
Windows Management Instrumentation

All the above services are running fine. Secondly i have also installed MSXML6.0, WIMGAPI, MSRDC.

Firewall is disabled on all clients
Sccmadmin account is part of domain admin group.

I am not sure what am i missing and how to rectify the issue. Can someone please guide me about it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novice1980
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 37015010
If firewall is disable and all required update are installed on client, so you should able to access client network share from sccm, try from sccm to access \\pcname\admin$ if it's fine and accessible, so you need to verify the following:

1- check client installation account that you use to install agent.
2- check client push installation account also "check password"
3- check WebDAV Configuration and site system configuration "IIS"
4- from the client machine, that fail to install agent, plz send to me the following logs:
ccmsetup.log
ccmsetup.msi.log
Available in C:\windows\system32\ccm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 37015012
Hello,

Please read thoroughly the following kb article from Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925282 and check that you have enabled also the Remote Registry, Server and File and Printer Sharing services on your clients.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37015039
The most useful log you're going to find is at C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager\Logs and the filename ccm.log.  This is on the SCCM Server itself.  This log file will show you all the reqeusts it's made to push clients out, and more importantly, give you errors as to why it was unsuccessful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novice1980
ID: 37048125
Thanks a-jaleel, gsimos and lesterclayton for your replies. I had a look at the logs and i am having issues with the user account i have created for client installation. My user is part of domain admin group as well as i have also my user account to Administrator group on my client computer as well.

I am out of ideas at the moment and dont know how to rectify this issue.
Can anyone of you advise me few tips.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37048132
Can you verify that the workstation on which this problem is occuring is properly joined to the domain?  You can verify this by trying to log in with user user who's never logged on before (thus, not being able to log on with cached credentials).

Do you have a snippet of the ccm.log file which relates to this machine?  Is it OK to share it with us?  If you do, please also advise of the machine name so that we can find the relevant lines.

Does the machine itself have a c:\windows\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.log file?  If yes, that too would be handy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 37050361
I'm still waiting logs to check your issue.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:renjitharavind
ID: 37112394
Hi,

               When you try to push the client from SCCM, please have a look at the ccm.log and post the same thing here with the client name.

> Basic question, are you configured the boundaries and are you able to discover the machine using AD system discovery by providing the domain name.
> Can you see these clients machine name in the SCCM console as reported?
> Provided verify whether you have enabled the client push installation and selected client options.
> Check the network access account and permission
> Try to push a different clients and check the status
> Hv you extended the schema and SCCM information are published in AD.

Regards,
Ren.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novice1980
ID: 37171773
Ok Guys here is my logs for client push installation:


Waiting for change in directory "E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager\inboxes\ccr.box" for queue "Incoming", (30 minute backup timeout).  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.321 2011 Pakistan Standard Time><thread=2572 (0xA0C)>
Received request: "XKQQMSUH" for machine name: "XPCLIENT1" on queue: "Incoming".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.<thread=2572 (0xA0C)>
Stored request "XKQQMSUH", machine name "XPCLIENT1", in queue "Processing".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.447 <thread=2572 (0xA0C)>
======>Begin Processing request: "XKQQMSUH", machine name: "XPCLIENT1"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.449 201><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Trying each entry in the SMS Client Remote Installation account list~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.449 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\xpclient1.adeel.com\admin$' using account 'adeel\sccmadmin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.44 <thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> WNetAddConnection2 failed (LOGON32_LOGON_NEW_CREDENTIALS) using account adeel\sccmadmin (0000052e)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.622 2011><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> LogonUser failed (LOGON32_LOGON_INTERACTIVE) using account adeel\sccmadmin (0000052e)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.725 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\xpclient1.adeel.com\admin$' using machine account.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.726 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Failed to connect to \\xpclient1.adeel.com\admin$ using machine account (5)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.736 2011 <thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> ERROR: Failed to connect to the \\xpclient1.adeel.com\admin$ share using account 'Machine Account'  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.736 2011 <thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Trying each entry in the SMS Client Remote Installation account list~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.737 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\XPCLIENT1\admin$' using account 'adeel\sccmadmin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.737 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> WNetAddConnection2 failed (LOGON32_LOGON_NEW_CREDENTIALS) using account adeel\sccmadmin (0000052e)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.890 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> LogonUser failed (LOGON32_LOGON_INTERACTIVE) using account adeel\sccmadmin (0000052e)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.995 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\XPCLIENT1\admin$' using machine account.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:55.998 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> Failed to connect to \\XPCLIENT1\admin$ using machine account (5)  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.079 2011><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> ERROR: Failed to connect to the \\XPCLIENT1\admin$ share using account 'Machine Account'  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.079 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
---> ERROR: Unable to access target machine for request: "XKQQMSUH", machine name: "XPCLIENT1", access denied or invalid network path.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.079 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
Retry request id for "XKQQMSUH" set to "xpclient1_adeel_com"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.080 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
Stored request "xpclient1_adeel_com", machine name "XPCLIENT1", in queue "Retry".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.081 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
<======End request: "xpclient1_adeel_com", machine name: "XPCLIENT1".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><Sat Oct 29 22:11:56.081 2011 ><thread=2392 (0x958)>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 37173674
I found the following errors:
ERROR: Failed to connect to the \\XPCLIENT1\admin$ share using account 'Machine Account'
 ERROR: Unable to access target machine for request: "XKQQMSUH", machine name: "XPCLIENT1", access denied or invalid network path.

Please make sure that the account that you install to push client is local administrator on the target machines
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 37173731
More Informations:

1- The Client Push Installation account must be in the local administrators built-in group on the computers where the Configuration Manager 2007 client software is to be installed.
2- This account does not require Domain Admin rights.
3- How to Install Configuration Manager Clients Using Client Push
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632380.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 37176419
Also "Administrative Shares" must be enabled and not disabled (either via local or Group Policy).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 37176493
Please check the following, (additional information):
Ports Used by Configuration Manager 2007 Clients:

Client Push Installation
In order to successfully use client push to install the Configuration Manager 2007 client, you must add the following as exceptions to the Windows Firewall:
•      File and Printer Sharing
•      Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
Client Requests
In order for client computers to communicate with Configuration Manager 2007 site systems, you must add the following as exceptions to the Windows Firewall:
TCP Port 80 (for HTTP communication)
TCP Port 443 (for HTTPS communication)

From SCCM server you should be able to acess \\computername\admin$
0