Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Storage Array EMC Clariion CX500

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have two storage arrays (CX500 and CX300) in our environment. We recently upgraded all the 146 GB disks with 300 GB disks in CX300. So we have plenty of 146GB disks available. Before taking the diks out I deleted all the LUNs and destryed the RAID group.

I have a failed disk drive in CX500 (146GB) which is a part of RAID5 raid group (five disks). My question is, can I just replace the faulty disk with the one taken out from CX300.

The disks that came out of CX300, do they contain any metadata? and is there any special way of cleaning it before it can be used any other RAID group on a different storage array?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bhunger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37015077
Yes you can put it in and use it.but remember that the SPEED of the disk is also important. Your raid will perform poorly if one of your disks is slower than the rest.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015342
Yes - you can use a 146GB drive out of the CX300. There is metadata on the drives (that's why they're 520 bytes per sector rather than the usual 512 bytes) but it gets overwritten when the drive is inserted in the other array, so you're safe to do so.

The only potential problem is that if the 146GB drive is much, much newer than the arrays - it may require a FLARE code upgrade of the CX500 so that the array could recognise it. From what you've posted, that's highly unlikely.

So use the drive from the CX300 with confidence!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 37024430
Thanks, for clarifying my doubts regarding the metadata. I was not sure if it will get overwritten OR there was a special way of preparing the disk before it can be used on a different array.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37028039
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0