[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 group email

Posted on 2011-10-23
13
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I create an email address that goes to all users. What they want to do is create an email address for the company called info@company.com that goes to all the employees but I can;t figure out how to do that in exchange 2010. I tried creating a distribution list with the email address of  called info@company.com but that didn't work
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlchelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015317
create a rule on that email address that states when a new email arrives addressed to me then forward or copy to a person and add all the users you want it to go to. Thats how we do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37015626
How do I create a rule on the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigmack333
ID: 37015713
You said you tried creating a distribution list, but it didn't work, right?

Did you get any errors? You added users to the distro list, including yourself, but no users received the test e-mail?

Could it be the distro list is not receiving e-mails properly?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125178.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 37015792
to create a rule, go into outlook and then create a new rule, its under rules, create new rule.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37015908
You can create rules for all mails.. check this article

 http://officetwoten.blogspot.com/2009/07/outlook-2010-rules.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37016271
My fault i referred to rules in outlook
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37016361
You can create a Dynamic Distribution Group by doing the following:

1. In EMC browse to Recipient Configuration > Distribution Group
2. Now Right Click in the middle window and Select "New Dynamic Distribution Group..."
 New Dynamic Distribution Group3. Now click browse and select your top domain
4. Enter the Group Name and Alias then click next:
 Group Name5. Now in the filtering settings leave as is to include all users and click next:
 Filtering Settings6. We don't need to select anything on the conditions window, just select Next
 Conditions Window7. Now click New and all users will be part of the list
 Finish
All users will now be part of info and will receive mails being sent to info.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37016690
To verify that all user's are part of the group please refer to my article: Create a Dynamic Distribution List in Exchange 2010 to include all users in your Organization
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37018646
Ok, I sort of have it working but now have a stranger problem. If I send an email from my office to info@myclient.com it works and all users there get the email. But if I send an email from my Hotmail account to info@myclient.com they do not and I receive no bounce-back error.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37018668
This is because you have the "All users need to authenticate" tick box selected. De-select it on the group which will do the trick. :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37022645
Sorry what I mean is
1. Open the group,
2. Click on the Mail Flow Settings tab
3. Now Double click Message Delivery Restrictions
4. Un-check Requires that all senders are authenticated, please see image below for an example:
 Group Settings
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37022684
Sorry the above image has it checked, yours should look like this image: Un-Checked
 Require that all senders are authenticated - Un-Checked
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37047805
Or rather "requires all users to authenticate". Just untick it.
0