Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Merge multiple .pst (MS Outlook) files

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Note -- this is one of two threads with the following titles:

   • Merge multiple .pst (MS Outlook) files
   • Remove duplicate email messages from merged .pst (MS Outlook) files.

Hello,

Does anyone know of an easy way, or some easy-to-use software that will merge multiple .pst files?

I have been using Outlook for many years and during that time I have had a few different computers and a few different external hard drives (which I still have) and numerous different saved .pst files on those hard drives.  Knowing that they contain certain items which I want to save, I have always just stuck them in some folder with the thought that I would get back to them at some point to filter out all the other stuff.  However, despite the years which have transpired, I am still no less confused about .pst files than I was then!  

Therefore, I am hoping that there are enough other people with similar circumstances, that someone, at some point, has developed a really awesome way to do just what I am inquiring about.  If anyone is aware of something like that, I would be very happy (and appreciative) to hear about it.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlchelp earned 800 total points
ID: 37015319
I have one PST file with a folder for each year and then a subfolder for the month , you can create one and then just move all the emails from your other PST's into this one and then just delete the old ones.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 600 total points
ID: 37015841
check this site, they have both tools
apart from that they do once off job
www.clickzones.net
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 37023686
There is a free tool Merge Storages for that. In addition, free Merge Folders is also available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37127827
Thanks
0