Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to compress 28.9GB folder to a 22GB folder?

Posted on 2011-10-23
19
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I have a 28.9GB folder that contains .avi files.

Is there a way to compress a 28.9GB folder that contains .avi files down to a 22GB folder?

Using Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:JeremySBrown
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 37015415
Short answer.

No.

Long answer

You are looking to drop 30% of the file sizes.

Try compressing one of the avi files with a compressor application.  Try 7-zip and see what compression you get.  I suspect very little because AVI files tend to not have repeatable sections that can be compressed.

Also see http://www.ehow.com/how_4393025_compress-avi-files.html on this point.

You can convert to another video format (see the link above).  Depending on what you choose this will give you the savings you need.  However there may well be a loss of quality in the resultant video and you cannot convert back to the original AVI file.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37015554
Hi dbrunton,

If I remove about 30 files (.avi) I will have about 22GB.

That will work but I really need to have all .avi files.

I'm trying to burn them onto a 25GB blu-ray disc.

If I use a 50GB blu-ray disc that would definitely work but 50GB blu-ray blank discs are expensive.

Are you familiar with WinRAR or WinZip? Could there compression method(s) work?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37015564
You can't do that !
dbrunton is right. And if you want to do such a job you should forget about these three things (!) :

1) Video quality
2) Screen size (video dimensions)
3) A lot of time

There is an interesting software called UHARC and it can compress files 20 to 30 percent more than Winrar but it takes a long time and you should have a lot of RAM and CPU!
Read about it here (Winuha is the GUI for UHARC):
http://www.softpedia.com/reviews/windows/WinUHA-Review-24836.shtml
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Compression-tools/WinUHA.shtml

Good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37015588
Okay.

What would be my best option?

What's the purpose in WinRAR with "Compression method" and "Split to volumes, bytes"?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37015829
.avi's are already compressed and the amount of compression really depends upon which codec that the avi files are in as to whether they will compress at all but it is a lossy compression which means that the more you compress the less quality the resultant file will be.

winrar is a lossless compression (the original file is identical to the compressed file when uncompressed).

compression method pertains to speed and level of compression

split to volumes/bytes means that you set the maximum size of the rar file and it will make more files up to the maximum size
abc is 3 MB volume size= 1MB i.e. abc.rar (1MB)  abc.r01 (1MB) abc.r02 (1MB) abc.r03 100K (rar overhead)
assuming that the files could not be compressed

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 37015833
>>  Are you familiar with WinRAR or WinZip? Could their compression method(s) work?

Nope.

Compression depends mainly on the data you are trying to compress and not the compressor (WinRAR or WinZip or etc).  Some compressors do a better job than others but the data is the main factor as to how much you can compress it.

Instead of a 50 Gb disk you may have to go to two 25 GB Blueray disks if you want to retain the files as AVI.


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 37015845
Do you want to play them from the disk? Or just use the disk to copy to another computer? If you want to play them you can't compress the files, you nee to change your encoding/bitrate/pixels/etc...
Avi is just the container, what type of encoding is being used? H264 is quickly becoming the high quality but good cpression standard.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37015850
The 30 .avi files that I can't add to the 25GB (not enough space) would come to 6.82GB.

I guess I could use another 25GB blu-ray disc or I can use a DVD+R DL 8.5GB support.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37015858
Yes. I would like to play them from the blu-ray disc.

I would only play them from a computer through Windows Media Player, VLC Media Player or CyberLink PowerDVD 11. Not through a DVD/Blu-ray player for a TV.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37018961
So forget about putting them into archive. You can either use a disk with higher capacity or change the AVI format to other formats like MKV (Or change the AVI formatting to DIVX)
All of the above players (Best of all Kmplayer) can play MKV and DIVX. Almost all new Player devices can play this formats.
You can alternatively reduce the video dimensions to reduce file size.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37040149
kpax77,

Can you recommend a method on reducing the video size not by much?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37042915
AVI is a short for Audio Video Interleaved. Reducing the size of AVI files, you should remember that AVI files depend on codecs they are encoded with. Changing codecs, you can reduce the file size significantly. There are dozens if not hundreds of different codecs: you can use any of them to reduce the size of your file. In addition, many codecs have their own settings. Be sure to select the lowest values in their settings to reduce the file size. More info here.

You can use any video conversion software to change the encoding. But I recommend Format Factory which is a powerful and free software.
To reduce AVI size in format factory Just follow the instructions in the attached picture. In output settings you can either select one of Predefined settings (Qualities) or change them manually.
You can reduce the size by changing to Divx, reducing FPS, Video size, Bitrate , etc . . .  But it needs a little practice to understand which one works better. If you don't have time to play with them just select one of predefined settings and the software takes care of the rest.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37042921
Follow the order.
Format-factory.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37045919
kpax77,

I followed your instructions.

Does FormatFactory only support up to 13 videos at once?

I have about 126 .avi videos to convert.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37046661
I don't think so. It supports more than you think. But processes the files one by one. I remember I converted more than 500 files once!
Don't forget to right click on the tasks in the main screen and select High priority to use your full CPU power and reduce the time.
Then sit back and watch the conversion and don't use PC during conversion because it may hang!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37046710
The reason I'm asking is because I select all the .avi files I want to convert, and it's only giving me about 13 .avi files at a time that I'm able to convert, not 500 :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 37056276
I've never seen this before!
But try to add 13 of them and then adding another 13 to the list.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37057050
I had to add the complete folder. An option is available to do that. Once I added the complete folder it added all the .avi files. Now I have to wait for them to convert.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37060867
Very good!
0