[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BIND DNS : how to check function and make sure it is working ?

Posted on 2011-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how can i  check to make sure is is running and resolving names , -top command or something ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 668 total points
ID: 37015534
Query your DNS

dig @localhost <DomainName>

Make sure the service is also running
netstat -antpu | grep 53

You can also use ps -ef command to see the process running
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1332 total points
ID: 37015536
If rndc and your control statement in named.conf are setup properly, just run the following from the nameserver.
rndc status

Open in new window


To check other things such as queries per second, you can install the 'dnstop' package from the rpmforge repository.

You can also use the dig command provided in bind-utils package to query your nameserver to test resolution.
From the nameserver:
dig @localhost google.com

Open in new window

From another internal machine:
dig @ns.yourdomain.com google.com

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1332 total points
ID: 37015539
[root@broken ~]# rndc status
CPUs found: 4
worker threads: 4
number of zones: 33
debug level: 0
xfers running: 0
xfers deferred: 0
soa queries in progress: 0
query logging is ON
recursive clients: 0/0/1000
tcp clients: 0/100
server is up and running

Open in new window

0