[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are HP computers still worth buying?

Posted on 2011-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I like HP computers and prefer them over any other winbox.  Given HP is getting out of the computer business, what happens if I buy an HP desktop today with a 3yr house call warranty?

Why does HP continue to sell computers from their website?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37015639
Because the mooron who was their last president made the 'suggestion' that maybe they should get out of the computer business.  They have since retracted that statement to "We're thinking about it." while they still continue to sell them.  Since they are one of the 3 biggest in personal computers and servers, there will just as a big temptation to keep the business.  The original suggestion was made because the profit margins on computers is not as large as some other things they sell like printers and enterprise software.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37015913
I concur with the above (NP)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlchelp
ID: 37015984
I didnt hear about this, were they  talking about only getting rid of the PC's or the servers too. I dont know what I would do with out my Proliants.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37016137
The last pronouncement was that they were "thinking" about selling off the personal computers but keeping the servers.  But who knows, I haven't heard any more pronouncements since the Meg was named the new CEO.
0