?
Solved

needing a direct online purchase link for 2GB of RAM for a Compaq Presario V5000 Laptop

Posted on 2011-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

           I have a friend's laptop which currently has 1GB of RAM.  It has 2 memory slots with 512MB of RAM for each memory slot, thus, making 1GB of RAM.  If I am not mistaken, 128MB of this system RAM is reserved or shadowed for the onboard video RAM.  From an earlier closed post, I did learn that the RAM upgrading potential of this laptop is 2GB.  As I understand what will need to be done when maxing out the RAM, the 2, 512MB RAM modules will need to be replaced with 2, 1GB RAM modules.  Here is a more condensed statistical overview of the technical specs of this laptop which should prove fruitful in locating the correct RAM for this laptop.

Memory Type:       DDR SODIMM 200pin
Memory Speed:      PC2700
Chipset:       ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M  
Standard Memory:      256MB  Removable
Memory Slot(s):      2
Max. Memory Per System:      2048MB (2GB)
Max. Memory Per Slot:      1024MB (1GB)
Install Memory in Pairs:       Not Required

            In closing, any information regarding a direct online purchase link for 2, 1GB RAM modules for this laptop will be greatly appreciated.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone regarding this post.  

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 800 total points
ID: 37015659
Go to crucial.com - they'll scan your computer and tell you exactly what to buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37015666
Hi

           Okay.. thank you for the tip.  As an estimate, how much do you figure 2GB of RAM will cost for this particular laptop?

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37015670
Did you check crucial.com? Because prices can vary. It's very easy to do - they give you a file to download, and when you run the file it scans your computer and takes you to their website and shows you exactly what to buy. You can either buy it from them, or you can copy the name of the RAM they recommend and look for a better price.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37015673
But I would guess that 2GB of RAM would be pretty cheap - maybe around $20? It depends on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37015722
Hi There,

            The link given crucial.com did the trick and thank you.  Just to help tie up loose ends here, I do have a followup question which I hope does not get too far off track of the original question.  With respect to system memory which is reserved or shadowed for onboard video, what is the rule of thumb on that part?  In other words, what is the amount of system RAM which is normally reserved for onboard video?  I did notice for the 1GB of RAM, 128MB of it was reserved for onboard video.  So, when I upgrade to 2GB, will that amount of reserved memory double to 256MB?

               Thank you

               George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37015734
I think so, but I'm not sure. Maybe someone else can help?...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 37015764
Hi George,

Not sure where the "... maybe around $20 ..." estimate came from above, but it's FAR off => clearly the poster didn't bother to check prices.  [$60 to $70 is more accurate]

DDR-333 SODIMMs are slightly less expensive at Newegg than Crucial.   Any of these will work fine:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%20600006173%20600000420%20600000407&IsNodeId=1&name=1GB

If you want to stick with Crucial modules, a pair of these will be fine ($33 each):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145068

How much RAM will be reserved for the onboard video is usually adjustable in the BIOS ==> I would NOT expect it to double with 2GB ... most likely you'll still only lose 128MB to the video.    But check the BIOS for this setting -- you can probably adjust it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37017442
Hello Gary,

           As always, it is great seeing your continued participation on EE.  You are certainly been of much help to me since knowing you on this forum.  With that said, let me move onto a followup question regarding reserved memory for onboard video.  In your professional opinion,  is it best to let the laptop automatically reserve 128MB of system RAM for video RAM?  Or, are there ever situations which come up which it would be best for the user to customize the reserved onboard video RAM within the BIOS?

            Any followup to this part of the question will be greatly appreciated.

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37018139
Perhaps it would be a good idea to close this question and ask your second question in a new post. (just an idea)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 37018742
No need for another question -- that's clearly a part of the original question, which asked about the RAM used for video.

As for how much you need -- 128MB is plenty .. in fact for most purposes you could set it to half of that and all would be fine.    I'd just leave it as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37022108
Hello Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the help given to this question.  The links given will work out great in choosing the correct RAM for this laptop.  I am confident the RAM upgrade up to 2GB will open up more doors for my friend as well with respect to upgrading from XP to Windows 7, moving from Office for XP to MS Office 2010, and so forth.  And, the performance with respect to any multitasking should work out smother as well with more RAM.  

               Once again, many thanks for the great help here.  

               George
0